way offered by Musunuru v. Lynch, 831 F.3d 880 (7th Cir.
[…] preclude judicial review of purely procedural rulings during
the adjudication of a visa petition. 831 F.3d at 887–88. But the
ruling at issue here wasn’t procedural. Doe is challenging
the agency’s substantive decision-making. And he cannot
evade a jurisdiction-stripping statute by repackaging his
substantive complaints as procedural objections.
I. Background
Congress allocates visas under the EB-5 admission cate-
gory for “qualified immigrants seeking to enter the United
States for the purpose of engaging in a new commercial
enterprise.” 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(A). To qualify, an alien
must show that he “has invested … or[] is actively in the
process of investing” the minimum amount of capital and
that his investment “will … create full-time employment for
not fewer than 10 United States citizens or aliens lawfully
admitted.” Id. The default capital requirement is $1 million,
but $500,000 suffices for a project located in a “targeted
employment area.” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(C)(ii); 8 C.F.R.
§ 204.6(f)(2).
An alien seeking an EB-5 visa must file a petition using
Form I-526. 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(a).