Karakenyan v. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] First, § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), located at Title 8, Chapter 12, Subchapter II of the U.S. Code, provides: [N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any . . . decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of [that official]. . . . Second, the Government’s authority to revoke an approved visa petition is “specified” by § 1155, which falls within Subchapter II, and states: “The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him. . . .” Therefore, if a petition-revocation decision made pursuant to § 1155 qualifies as “discretionary” under § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), this Court lacks jurisdiction to review it. Accord El-Khader v.