IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The
Amended LLC Agreement plainly did not do this. The LLC Act provides for a member-
managed governance structure as the default regime for LLCs, and that regime can only be
altered in an LLC agreement. See 6 Del. C. § 18-402. The Amended LLC Agreement
established a manager-managed structure.
At best for the plaintiffs, if the Company truly reverted to a member-managed entity,
then the November 13 Consent would have populated the Board of Managers with officers
to whom the sole member had delegated his powers, not managers. Section 18-407 of the
LLC Act provides that “a member or manager of a limited liability company has the power
and authority to delegate to 1 or more other persons any or all of the member’s or manager’s
. . . rights, powers and duties to manage and control the business and affairs of the limited
liability company” and further provides that the delegation “shall not . . . cause the person
41
to whom any such rights, powers and duties have been delegated to be a member or
manager.” 6 Del. C. § 18-407. In that event, the November 13 Consent only would have