Court of Appeals
[…] We may accept as true factual assertions
made by counsel not disputed by opposing counsel. Pitts v. State, 916 S.W.2d 507, 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996)
(en banc) (citing Emerson v. State, 820 S.W.2d 802 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). As a result, we accept as true that State’s
Exhibit 1 was the document entitled Written Plea Admonishments, including White’s judicial confession, in the clerk’s
record. See id.
3
White does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her guilty plea in regard to committing a DWI
on January 26.
4
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(b) (Supp.). Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(d) (Supp.) (providing that
if the blood alcohol concentration was “0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A
misdemeanor”)
5
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.22.
3
a third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2). “In a felony DWI case, the prior
DWI convictions are elements of the offense, and (like the other elements of the offense) must be
proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Woods v.