UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] First, an agency head
shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful
removal, defacing, alteration, corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction of
records in the custody of the agency, and with the assistance of the Archivist shall
initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records the head
of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully
removed from that agency, or from another Federal agency whose records have
been transferred to the legal custody of that Federal agency.
44 U.S.C. § 3106(a). And second, if an agency head ignores this statutory mandate, the FRA
provides that “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action, and
shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made.” Id. § 3106(b).
And what if both the agency head and Archivist stand idle in the face of a known FRA
violation? Although the FRA does not itself empower “private litigants [to] state a direct claim
for legal relief under the FRA,” the D.C. Circuit has held that, for certain types of claims, “the