UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] reviewing court shall . . . compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably
delayed[.]”).
It is not clear to the Court that either the agency head or the Archivist is yet under any
duty to act. As the Court understands § 3106, which anchors Price’s attempt to compel the
Attorney General or Archivist to act, neither individual must act until they know of an actual or
impending FRA violation. Only then has the Attorney General or the Archivist “failed to take a
discrete agency action that it is required to take” under the FRA. Kerry, 844 F.3d at 954. A
short review of § 3106 shows why. It provides that the “head of each Federal agency shall notify
the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful removal . . . or other destruction
of records in the custody of the agency” and “shall initiate action through the Attorney General
for the recovery of records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have
been unlawfully removed from that agency[.]” 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a). Hence, an agency head,
once he knows records are being unlawfully removed, must (1) notify the Archivist and (2) enlist
the aid of the Attorney General in recovering the lost records. The FRA further commands that,