DHW v. Khurana
[…] Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 56(c). The movant has the burden of showing that no genuine issues of material fact exist. Stoddart v. Pocatello Sch. Dist. No. 25, 149 Idaho 679, 683, 239 P.3d 784, 788 (2010). Khurana did not provide any information that demonstrated the transfers were valid or that adequate consideration was provided. 3 Without any evidence to support his argument it is unlikely the district court erred in granting summary judgment. III. ATTORNEY FEES The Department requests attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code § 12-117(1), arguing Khurana acted unreasonably in bringing this appeal. The statute provides: [I]n any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the non-prevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. Because Khurana’s claims amount to conclusory statements without assignment of specific error, we cannot say they have a reasonable basis in fact or law. Consequently, as a state agency and the prevailing party, the Department is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. IV. CONCLUSION Khurana’s claims on appeal will not be considered by this Court because he has failed to support them with relevant argument and authority.