Dunn v. United States
[…] An applicant seeking to build a structure that is more than 200 feet above ground level must notify FAA. See 49 U.S.C. § 44718(a); 14 C.F.R. §§ 77.5, 77.9. After receiving a notice, FAA decides whether construction may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, an interference with air navigation facilities and equipment or the navigable airspace, or, after consultation with the Secretary of Defense, an adverse impact on military operations and readiness. 49 U.S.C. § 44718(b)(1). Where FAA decides that construction may result in an obstruction, an interference, or an adverse impact, it then “conducts an aeronautical study to decide the extent of any adverse impact on the safe and efficient use of the airspace, facilities, or equipment.” Id. This aeronautical study includes finding made by DoD as to whether the project would result in an “unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States.” § 44718(b), (f).