Dunn v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶ 2. 3 The exhibits submitted along with the complaint indicate that several entities are involved in this lease agreement. Unless stated otherwise, we refer to these entities collectively as the “wind developer” or “the developer.” 2 A. Framework for FAA’s Review of Notices Regarding Proposed Constructions Under 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a), “the United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.” Section 40103(b) provides that FAA “shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace.” An applicant seeking to build a structure that is more than 200 feet above ground level must notify FAA. See 49 U.S.C. § 44718(a); 14 C.F.R. §§ 77.5, 77.9. After receiving a notice, FAA decides whether construction may result in an obstruction of the navigable airspace, an interference with air