Dunn v. United States
[…] Dunn’s successor, Ms. Richard, is automatically substituted as plaintiff. Defendant moved to dismiss both plaintiff’s regulatory and physical taking claims, each for lack of subject matter jurisdiction and failure to state a claim. Defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s regulatory and physical taking claims is granted. BACKGROUND Plaintiff is the duly elected commissioner of public lands for the State of New Mexico. Under New Mexico law, plaintiff has “jurisdiction over all lands owned . . . by the state, except as may be otherwise specifically provided by law.” N.M. STAT. ANN. § 19-1-1 (1978) (stating that the commissioner “shall have the management, care, custody, control and disposition thereof in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and the law or laws under which such lands have been or may be acquired”).2 The New Mexico Constitution further provides that: “The commissioner of public lands shall . . . have the direction, control, care and disposition of all public lands.”