Thelma Denise Lowery v. State of Florida
[…] As such, the State met its burden to refute the hypothesis of innocence. ISSUE II: WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ADMITTING WILLIAMS RULE EVIDENCE BECAUSE ITS PROBATIVE VALUE WAS OUTWEIGHED BY ITS PREJUDICIAL EFFECT Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion in admitting as Williams Rule evidence the testimony of J.B., who stated appellant would punish the child by picking him up by his feet and plopping him onto the couch. 5 The Williams Rule, which was first set forth in Williams v. State, 110 So. 2d 654, 656 (Fla. 1959), and was later codified by section 90.404, Florida Statutes, states: Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity. § 90.404(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Here, appellant argues the State sought to admit J.B.’s testimony to prove appellant’s intent to maliciously punish the child. However, appellant argues this testimony was inadmissible for several reasons.