IN RE TREY S. ET AL.
[…] 2. Substantial Noncompliance with Permanency Plan (Father)
Terminating a parent’s rights for substantial noncompliance with a permanency
plan pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(2) requires the petitioner to show,
initially, “that the requirements of the permanency plan are reasonable and related to
remedying the conditions that caused the child to be removed from the parent’s custody
in the first place.” In re M.J.B., 140 S.W.3d 643, 656 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004) (citing In re
Valentine, 79 S.W.3d at 547-49 and In re L.J.C., 124 S.W.3d 609, 621 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2003)); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-2-403(a)(2)(C) (“[s]ubstantial noncompliance by the
parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of
parental rights . . .”). If the trial court fails to make a finding regarding the
reasonableness of the parent’s responsibilities under the permanency plan, the reviewing
court must review this issue de novo. In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d at 547. Next, the