J-A06026-19
[…] Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code, which lists the type of sentences that
can be imposed, does not include any authorization to impose SORNA
requirements.
Under SORNA, the sole obligation of the sentencing judge is to merely
“inform” the offender of his or her obligation to register and its requirements.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.20. Moreover, the court’s failure to do so is irrelevant:
“Failure by the court to provide the information . . . to correctly inform . . . or
to require a sexual offender to register shall not relieve the sexual offender
from the requirements of this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(1). In
fact, with limited exceptions, a court has “no authority to relieve a sexual
offender from the duty to register . . . or to modify the requirements[.]” 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.23(b)(2).
Contrary to the holdings in both Martin and Stafford, SORNA does not
give the trial court any authority to impose SORNA obligations as part of the
sentence but only provides that it is to inform the offender of his or obligation