most disfavored groups in our society.” Gundy v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 139 S. Ct.
[…] Because there is an alternative means to ascertain whether a particular offender is likely
to reoffend, a conviction alone cannot support the infringement. As in J.B., I would hold
that the individualized SVP assessment procedure can be expanded to include
consideration of the likelihood of re-offense. Every offender who commits a SORNA
crime is assessed by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (“SOAB”). SORNA
defines a “sexual offender” as “[a]n individual who has committed a sexually violent
offense. The term includes a sexually violent predator.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12. “Sexually
violent offense,” in turn, is “[a]n offense specified in section 9799.14 (relating to sexual
[J-104-2019] [MO: Baer, J.] - 19
offenses and tier system) as a Tier I, Tier II or Tier III sexual offense committed on or after
December 20, 2012, for which the individual was convicted.” Id. And the tier system
outlined in section 9799.14 comprises only three tiers. Thus, any offense that carries
SORNA obligations is considered a sexually violent offense. However, while all sexual
offenders are deemed sexually violent, only a subset are sexually violent predators.
“Predatory” is separately defined as “[a]n act directed at a stranger or at a person with
whom a relationship has been initiated, established, maintained or promoted, in whole or
in part, in order to facilitate or support victimization.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12.
To qualify as an SVP, the SOAB must determine that the offender has “a mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
sexually violent offenses.” Id. Mental abnormality is defined as “[a] congenital or acquired
condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person in a
manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.” Id.
The SOAB’s assessment process entails an assessment that considers a large set
of information, including whether the offender “exceeded the means necessary to achieve
the offense,” the relationship of the victim to the offender, the age of the victim, whether