State v. Gideon
[…] See State v. Graham, 136 Ohio St.3d 125, 2013-Ohio-2114, ¶ 25. -29- Case Nos. 1-18-27, 1-18-28, 1-18-29 cooperate. As we have noted, R.C. 4731.22(B)(34) requires licensees to cooperate with investigations of the board.8 Compare Goodpaster at 1029 (noting that “Goodpaster was subject to a regulation * * * requiring that he ‘cooperate with all audits, reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General’”), quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a). R.C. 4731.22(B) puts licensees on notice that their failure to cooperate, amongst other reasons, will penalize their license (by a vote of no fewer than six members of the board). Compare id. (“The same regulation provides that ‘failing to cooperate [* * *] may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal action.’”), quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a). {¶39} Further, in addition to R.C. 4731.22(B)(34)’s directive to cooperate with the board’s investigation, the record reflects “some demonstrable action of the state” supporting Gideon’s subjective belief.