State v. Gideon
[…] Corn v. Russo, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 76730, 1999 WL 1085519, *8 (Nov. 24, 1999), rev’d on other grounds, 90 Ohio St.3d at 557-558.6 In accordance with those investigations, the 6 This court could not find any administrative rules adopted by the State Medical Board pertaining to the conduct of its investigators during the course of an investigation under R.C. 4731.22. See Ohio Adm.Code 4731-1-01, et seq. But see R.C. 4731.05(C) (stating that “[t]he state medical board shall develop requirements for and provide appropriate initial and continuing training for investigators employed by the board to carry -24- Case Nos. 1-18-27, 1-18-28, 1-18-29 board “is authorized to limit, revoke, or suspend a certificate or otherwise discipline the holder of a certificate who commits any of a number of violations.” 1999 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops.