THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT AND CROSS-APPELLEE, v. JAMES A. GIDEON,
[…] to provide truthful answers to questions presented by the board in an investigative
interview. See In re Hartman, 2 Ohio St.3d 154, 155-156, 443 N.E.2d 516 (1983)
(noting that the word “ ‘including’ implies that that which follows is a partial, not
14
January Term, 2020
Compare [United States v. Goodpaster, 65 F.Supp.3d 1016, 1029
(D.Or.2014)] (noting that “Goodpaster was subject to a regulation
* * * requiring that he ‘cooperate with all audits, reviews, and
investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General’ ”),
quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a). R.C. 4731.22(B) puts licensees on
notice that their failure to cooperate, amongst other reasons, will
penalize their license (by a vote of no fewer than six members of the
board). Compare id. (“The same regulation provides that ‘failing to
cooperate [* * *] may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal
action.’ ”), quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a).
Further, in addition to R.C. 4731.22(B)(34)‘s directive to
cooperate with the board’s investigation, the record reflects “some
demonstrable action of the state” supporting Gideon’s subjective
belief. See [People v. ]Sapp[, 934 P.2d 1367, 1372 (Colo.1997)];