SHALEEN FOWLER, ET AL. v. MORRISTOWN-HAMBLEN HOSPITAL
[…] indicated an intention to imply such a right in the statute. In this analysis, we look to the
statutory structure and legislative history. Appropriate factors to consider include (1) whether
the party bringing the cause of action is an intended beneficiary within the protection of the
statute, (2) whether there is any indication of legislative intent, express or implied, to create or
deny the private right of action, and (3) whether implying such a remedy is consistent with the
underlying purposes of the legislation.” Id.
-3-
Tennessee Code Annotated section 1-3-119, passed by the legislature in 2012,
provides as follows:
(a) In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or
confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express
language creating or conferring the right.
(b) In the absence of the express language required by subsection (a), no
court of this state, licensing board or administrative agency shall
construe or interpret a statute to impliedly create or confer a private
right of action except as otherwise provided in this section.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed in any way to impair the
ability of a court to:
(1) Recognize a private right of action that was recognized before
July 1, 2012, by the courts of this state as arising under a statute,
unless the statute is amended after July 1, 2012, to expressly bar
the private right of action;
(2) Create or confer a private right of action in the absence of a
controlling statute on each cause of action contained in the
complaint if such action is based on the common law;
(3) Utilize the doctrine of negligence per se; or
(4) Recognize a private right of action commenced by a state or local
governmental entity to collect any fees owed for a governmental
service or to recover such fees from a party that is obligated to
bill and collect fees owed others for a governmental service.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be construed in any way to impair the
ability of a state or local regulatory or licensing agency to enforce
rules pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act,
compiled in title 4, chapter 5, if such rules were duly enacted through
the rulemaking authority granted to any such agency by statute.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-119.4 Article I, section 17 of the Constitution of the State of
Tennessee reads in part as follows:
That all courts shall be open; and every man, for an injury
4
2012 Pub. Acts, c. 759, § 1.
-4-
done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have