SHALEEN FOWLER, ET AL. v. MORRISTOWN-HAMBLEN HOSPITAL
[…] I. BACKGROUND
Both Shaleen Fowler (“Appellant Fowler”) and Melissa Turner Livesay
(“Appellant Livesay”) (collectively “Appellants”) were involved in unrelated automobile
accidents in 2014. Each of Appellants was treated at Morristown-Hamblen County
Healthcare (“Morristown-Hamblen”) for their injuries. Covenant Health (“Covenant”)
(collectively with Morristown-Hamblen as “Appellees”) performs all billing and
collection for patients who receive services at Morristown-Hamblen. Each of Appellants
was treated as an “uninsured person” within the meaning of that term in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 68-11-262. They allege that Appellees charged them in excess of the
statutory rate applicable to uninsured persons in violation of section 68-11-262, which
provides in part as follows:
(a) Each healthcare facility licensed under this chapter
shall be prohibited from requiring an uninsured patient to pay
for services in an amount that exceeds one hundred seventy-
five percent (175 %) of the cost for the services provided,
calculated using the cost to charge ratio in the most recent
joint annual report.
(b) As used in this section, the following terms shall have
the meaning indicated:
***
(3) “Uninsured patient” means a person with no public
or private source of payment for medical services,
including, but not limited to, [M]edicare, TennCare, a
contract of insurance, an employer-sponsored health
-2-
plan, or other enforceable obligation under which a