A19A0617. WARE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION et al. v. GS-022
[…] employee, that there were 220 work days during the school year, that Taft’s contract
required that he be paid $9.20 per hour for a 40-hour work week, and that his total
compensation was $16,192.00 disbursed in equal monthly installments of $1,349.33
throughout a 12-month year. The superior court found that the evidence supported
this, and these amounts are not contested on appeal.
The Workers’ Compensation Act provides that temporary total disability
benefits are calculated based upon a determination of an employee’s average weekly
wage under OCGA § 34-9-260. OCGA § 34-9-260 (1) provides in pertinent part that:
3
If the injured employee shall have worked in the employment in which
he was working at the time of the injury . . . during substantially the
whole of 13 weeks immediately preceding the injury, his average weekly
wage shall be one-thirteenth of the total amount of wages earned in such
employment during the 13 weeks[.]
(Emphasis supplied.) See also Rules and Regulations of the State Board of Worker’s
Compensation, Rule 260. In the 13 weeks prior to the accident, Taft actually worked
a total of 59 days or, as he argues in his appellate brief, 11 weeks and 4 days.
Therefore, as the Appellate Division determined, OCGA § 34-9-260 (1) applies
because Taft had worked “substantially the whole of 13 weeks immediately preceding
the injury[.]” Id.
Pursuant to the Appellate Division’s finding, Taft’s average weekly wage is
calculated at $334.03, based on a calculation of his contractual hourly rate of $9.20,
multiplied by 59 eight-hour days, and divided pursuant to OCGA § 34-9-260 (1) by