Estate of Herbert Ross Shelton v. Greeneville Urgent Care and Occupational Medicine Clinic
[…] As Plaintiff failed to properly request a continuance of the hearing on the motions for summary judgment, this issue is without merit. We next address Plaintiff’s second and third issues regarding whether a licensed neurosurgeon who examines patients, assists patients on to examination tables, and keeps his own records is competent to testify as to the standard of care of either a LPN or a medical assistant. The issue Plaintiff is attempting to raise is whether the Trial Court erred in finding that Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Kaplan was not qualified to testify pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115, which provides, in pertinent part: (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one 6 (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection (b) when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(b) (2012). Specifically, Plaintiff is contesting the Trial Court’s finding that Plaintiff had “failed to demonstrate that, in the year preceding April 2013; Dr.