Garcia v. Acosta
[…] “Only after obtaining [the Secretary’s] certification may the employer petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services to classify a specific foreign worker as an H-2A temporary worker.” Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1007. The Secretary has promulgated regulations governing the H-2A visa certification process. Id. at 1008 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 655, subpart B). Those regulations assign the authority to issue temporary foreign labor certifications to the Department of Labor’s Office of Foreign Labor Certifications (“OFLC”). See 20 C.F.R. § 655.101 (“The determinations [shall be] made by the OFLC Administrator who, in turn, may delegate this responsibility to designated staff members; e.g., a Certifying Officer (CO).”). To “ensure that the employment of H-2A workers does not 3 ‘adversely affect the wages and working conditions’ of domestic workers,” the regulations specify “minimum wages and working conditions” for jobs under the H-2A visa program. Hispanic Aff. Project v.