Garcia v. Acosta
[…] Three of the wage measures are not at issue in this case: the “AEWR,” which is defined as the “annual weighted average hourly wage for field and livestock workers (combined) in the [s]tates or regions” for which it is calculated (as reported by the U.S. Department of Agriculture), id. § 655.103(b), the “agreed- upon collective bargain wage,” and “[f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage,” neither of which is defined. This case focuses on the remaining wage measure: “the prevailing hourly wage.” The regulations define “prevailing wage” to mean the “wage established pursuant to 20 C.F.R. [§] 653.501(d)(4).” Id. § 655.103(b). Prior to the 2016 amendments, § 653.501(d)(4) provided that “[n]o local office shall place a job order seeking workers to perform agricultural . . . processing into interstate clearance unless . . . [t]he wages and working conditions offered are not less than the prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed agricultural workers in 4 the area of intended employment.” 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(d)(4) (2016). What was once § 653.501(d)(4), however, has now been relocated to § 653.501(c)(2)(i). That provision now asserts, in relevant part, that state workforce agencies (“SWAs”) must ensure that “[t]he wages and working conditions offered are not less than the prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed farmworkers in the area of intended employment or the applicable Federal or State minimum wage, whichever is higher.” 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(c)(2)(i) (2019). B. Factual Background Plaintiffs are four U.S. agricultural workers and an agricultural labor organization. Dkt. 1 at 3 (Compl. ¶ 5).