Garcia v. Acosta
[…] Union v. ICC, 891 F.2d 908, 912 n.7 14 (D.C. Cir. 1989); see also id. (“[I]ncreased competition almost surely injures a seller in one form or another[.]”); Wash. All. of Tech. Workers v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 892 F.3d 332, 339 (D.C. Cir. 2018) (‘“[A]n actual or imminent increase in competition . . . will almost certainly cause an injury in fact.’” (quoting Sherley, 610 F.3d at 73)). To be sure, DOL may grant foreign labor certifications only after determining that there is a shortage of U.S. workers who are “able, willing, and qualified” to “perform the labor or services” at issue. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(a) (“In order to bring nonimmigrant workers to the U.S. to perform agricultural work, an employer must first demonstrate to the Secretary that there are not sufficient U.S. workers able, willing, and qualified to perform the work in the area of intended employment at the time needed[.]”). It might be argued, therefore, that the individual Plaintiffs do not compete against H-2A workers because those workers enter the labor supply only once U.S. workers have left it.