Garcia v. Acosta
[…] Reg. 6884 (final rule Feb. 12, 2010) (to be codified at 20 C.F.R. pt. 655) (hereinafter “2010 Rule”). 3 This case focuses on the remaining wage measure: “the prevailing hourly wage.” Id. The regulations define “prevailing wage” to mean the “[w]age established pursuant to 20 C.F.R. [§] 653.501(d)(4).” Id. § 655.103(b). Prior to 2016, § 653.501(d)(4) provided that “[n]o local office shall place a job order seeking workers to perform agricultural . . . work into intrastate clearance unless . . . [t]he wages and working conditions offered are not less than the prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed agricultural workers in the area of intended employment or the applicable [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage, whichever is higher.” 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(d)(4) (2016). What was once § 653.501(d)(4), however, has now been relocated to § 653.501(c)(2)(i). That provision provides, in relevant part, that state workforce agencies (“SWAs”) “must ensure” that “[t]he wages and working conditions offered are not less than the prevailing wages and working conditions among similarly employed farmworkers in the area of intended employment or the applicable [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage, whichever is higher.” 20 C.F.R. § 653.501(c)(2)(i). To satisfy this obligation, SWAs calculate the prevailing wage based on surveys conducted “in accordance with Handbook 385’s wage-finding process.”