Garcia v. Acosta
[…] But Plaintiffs never explain why that is so. Recall that there are three regulatory provisions relevant here. The Offered Wage Rate provision states: “To comply with its obligation under § 655.122(l), an employer must offer, advertise in its recruitment, and pay a wage that is the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(a). Section 655.122(l), in turn, provides: “If the worker is paid by the hour, the employer must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate, the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is performed, whichever is highest.” Id. § 655.122(l). Finally, the regulations provide that “[t]he criteria for certification include whether the employer has . . . complied with all of this subpart, including but not limited to the . . . offered wage rate criteria in § 655.120.” 20 C.F.R. § 655.161(a).