Garcia v. Acosta
[…] (citing Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1008)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.122. At issue in this case is the “Offered Wage Rate” provision of the regulations, which states that employers participating in the H-2A visa program “must offer, advertise in [their] recruitment, and pay” workers the highest of four wages: [1] the [Adverse Effect Wage Rate] (“AEWR”)], [2] the prevailing hourly wage or piece rate, [3] the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or [4] the [f]ederal or [s]tate minimum wage, except where a special procedure is approved for an occupation or specific class of agricultural employment. 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(a); 2 see also id. § 655.122(l) (“If the worker is paid by the hour, the employer must pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate, the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion thereof worked during a pay period.”). The regulations further provide that the “criteria for [OFLC’s] certification” of an employer “include whether the employer has . . . complied with the offered wage rate criteria in § 655.120.” Id. § 655.161(a).