Garcia v. Acosta
[…] Save Jobs USA, 942 F.3d at 510 (quotation marks omitted). Here, the individual Plaintiffs are participants in the market for seasonal, agricultural labor. Dkt. 37-7 at 1–2 (Gomez Decl. ¶¶ 3–7); Dkt. 37-8 at 1–2 (Princilus Decl. ¶¶ 3–8); Dkt. 37-9 at 1–2 (Avila Decl. ¶¶ 3–9); Dkt. 37-10 at 1–2 (Garcia Decl. ¶¶ 3–8). Requiring that they first “accept substandard wages and working conditions” before deeming them direct competitors is “precisely the situation the INA seeks to prevent,” and “cannot be the result [that] Congress intended.” Mendoza, 754 F.3d at 1017 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 655.0(a)(2) (“U.S. workers cannot be expected to accept employment under conditions below the established minimum levels.”). Indeed, the very reason the individual Plaintiffs cannot perform the labor at issue is, they explain, because DOL permits the hiring of H-2A workers at allegedly artificially low wage rates.