REVERSE and REMAND in part; AFFIRMED in part; and Opinion Filed June 24, 2019
[…] on the note in May 2015. The only affirmative defense the Howards raised to recovery on the note
was that the claim was barred by the statute of limitations. The Howards bore the burden at trial
of proving their limitations defense. See Woods v. William M. Mercer, Inc., 769 S.W.2d 515, 517
(Tex. 1988).
The Howards contend that the banks’ claim to recover on the note is barred by the four-
year statute of limitations applicable to suits on a debt under section 16.004 of the civil practice
and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004. The banks respond that
PNC’s claim is governed by the limitations period found in section 3.118 of the Texas Business
and Commerce Code, which states that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note
payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in
the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date.” See TEX.
BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.118(a). Because PNC filed its suit within six years of the date the
note was accelerated, the banks contend the action was filed timely.
–13–
Where there is a debt secured by a note, which is in turn, secured by a lien, the note and