REVERSE and REMAND in part; AFFIRMED in part; and Opinion Filed June 24, 2019
[…] The negotiability of an instrument is a question of law. Great N. Energy Inc. v. Circle
Ridge Prod., Inc., 528 S.W.3d 644, 660 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, pet. denied). A “negotiable
instrument” is an “unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without
interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it . . . does not state any other
undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition
to the payment of money. . . .” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a). An exception to this
restriction on undertakings is that the promise or order may contain “an undertaking or power to
give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment.” Id. Furthermore, a promise or order is
not made conditional by a reference to another record for a statement of rights with respect to
collateral, prepayment, or acceleration. Id. §3.106(b).
The Howards assert their note is not a negotiable instrument because it contains multiple