Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Zepeda. 2 That case involved the abi
[…] on facts stipulated by the parties, and rendered a judgment for the
Howards that PNC take nothing. A ping pong of appellate proceedings
followed. The question in this most recent round is when any claim by
PNC to enforce the lien acquired through subrogation would have
accrued. The answer turns on how subrogation operates in the
mortgage-lending context.
II
“Subrogation simply means substitution of one person for
another; that is, one person is allowed to stand in the shoes of another
and assert that person’s rights against the defendant.” 8 The right of
7 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a) (“A person must bring
suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the
foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the
cause of action accrues.”).
8Subrogation, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019) (quoting 1
DOBBS, LAW OF REMEDIES § 4.3(4), at 604 (2d ed. 1993)); see also Zepeda, 601
4
substitution arises “because, for some justifiable reason, the subrogation
plaintiff has paid a debt owed by the defendant.” 9 We see subrogation