IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] the City properly served H&S; (2) whether the trial court erred in permitting the City
to amend its affidavits of service; (3) whether those amendments remedied any
alleged defects in the originals; and (4) whether the trial court erred in not
considering whether there was a valid affidavit at the time of sale.6
Pursuant to 53 P.S. § 7193.2, the City was required to accomplish service
by (1) posting the Amended Petition for Sale and Rule on the Property and (2)
mailing those documents by first-class mail to the owner and any other parties who
registered a notice of interest pursuant to 53 P.S. § 7193.1. City of Phila. v.
Robinson, 123 A.3d 791, 796 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). Service shall be deemed
accomplished on the date of mailing. 53 P.S. § 7193.2(3). Further, the City “shall
file an affidavit of service with the court prior to seeking a decree ordering the sale
of the premises.” Id.
5
Based on the issues raised, the scope of our review is limited to whether the trial court
committed an error of law, an inquiry over which we exercise plenary review.
6
In addition, H&S raises two issues that have no merit: The first issue is whether the trial