Edge Inv., LLC v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Collins Pine Co., 925 F.2d 661, 664 (3d Cir. 1991) (“When presented with a novel issue of law, or where applicable state precedent is ambiguous, absent or incomplete, we must determine or predict how the highest state court would rule.”); Dean v. Dean, 821 F.2d 279, 283 & n.4 (5th Cir. 1987) (resolving a “novel” question of state law without “any controlling decision” from the state courts by “mak[ing] an educated guess as to how the [state] Supreme Court would rule”). -19- § 11–723(a) (providing that the D.C. Court of Appeals “may answer questions of law certified to it by . . . a Court of Appeals of the United States . . . if . . . it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals”). In any event, the state-law issues that concerned the district court are not exceptionally novel or difficult.