Jones v. Williams
[…] People ex rel. Wyse v. Dist. Court, 503 P.2d 154, 156 (Colo. 1972); see also Geer v. Alaniz, 331 P.2d 260, 261 (Colo. 1958). ¶19 Our decision to read the warrant requirement as a statutory procedural requirement, instead of a jurisdictional requirement, is supported by subsection (1) of section 13-45-101. The subsection sets out requirements for a petition for a writ of habeas 9 corpus: the petition must be in writing, signed, set out facts concerning the imprisonment and state in whose custody the prisoner is detained, and be accompanied by the warrant of commitment. § 13-45-101(1). ¶20 The subsection then goes on to instruct the district court how to proceed after receiving a petition: “The court to which the application is made shall forthwith award the writ of habeas corpus, unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents annexed, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other manner relieved.” Id. We have interpreted this to mean that unless a petition for habeas corpus makes a prima facie showing of unlawful detention or demonstrates a serious infringement of a fundamental right, it is insufficient on its face and should be dismissed without a hearing. See Christensen v.