No. 17SC147, Garcia v. People—Plain Error—Statutory Interpretation—Sentence
[…] contributed to Garcia’s conviction. See Lozano-Ruiz, ¶ 5, 429 P.3d at 578. Therefore, any
error didn’t undermine the fundamental fairness of the trial. See Hagos, ¶ 18, 288 P.3d at
121.
¶28 Because we conclude that any error doesn’t require reversal, we need not consider
whether it was “obvious.” See People v. Miller, 113 P.3d at 750. Thus, we don’t reach the
question of whether plain error should be assessed at the time of trial or the time of direct
appeal.
B. The Sentence Enhancer
¶29 Sexual assault is generally a class 4 felony. See § 18-3-402(2), C.R.S. (2018).
However, if a defendant “causes submission of the victim through the actual application
of physical force or physical violence,” it’s elevated to a class 3 felony. See
§ 18-3-402(4)(a). “[C]riminal attempt to commit a class 3 felony is a class 4 felony.”
§ 18-2-101(4), C.R.S. (2018). Thus, if in the course of attempting to commit sexual assault,
a defendant “causes submission of the victim through the actual application of physical
force or physical violence,” he commits a class 4 felony. See §§ 18-2-101(4), 18-3-402(4)(a).
¶30 The trial court instructed the jury that, if Garcia was found guilty of attempted
sexual assault, the jury “should determine whether he attempted ‘to cause submission of