No. 17SC147, Garcia v. People—Plain Error—Statutory Interpretation—Sentence
[…] We conclude instead that any
error didn’t undermine the fundamental fairness of the trial, see Hagos, ¶ 18, 288 P.3d at
121, because there’s no reasonable probability that any error contributed to Garcia’s
conviction, see Lozano-Ruiz, ¶ 5, 429 P.3d at 578.
¶25 The elemental instruction effectively communicated the “knowingly” mens rea to
the jury. “A person acts ‘knowingly’ . . . with respect to conduct or to a circumstance
described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such
nature or that such circumstance exists.” § 18-1-501(6), C.R.S. (2018). “A person acts “-
’knowingly’ . . . , with respect to a result of his conduct, when he is aware that his conduct
is practically certain to cause the result.” Id. The trial court instructed the jury that the
9
defendant must have “caused submission of the person by means of sufficient
consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the person’s will.”