Lomeli v. State Dept. of Health Care Services
[…] Ahlborn held a state’s lien on a Medicaid recipient’s tort settlement is limited to the recipient’s medical costs. (Ahlborn, supra, 547 U.S. at pp. 272, 280, & 292; cf. Martinez, supra, 19 Cal.App.5th at p. 372 [Ahlborn held a state’s lien on a Medicaid recipient’s tort settlement is limited to the recipient’s medical costs].) In this case, the Department sought to recover only benefits attributable to medical expenses. This lien comports with Ahlborn. The California Legislature incorporated Ahlborn by name into state law. (See § 14124.76 [“In determining what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas Department of Health and Human 7 Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 and other relevant statutory and case law.”].) Ahlborn is governing law. What does that mean? Ahlborn’s holding was narrow because its factual setting was unusual. In Ahlborn, the state agency entered an atypical series of stipulations that made the case’s factual situation extraordinary.