Kristi Koschkee v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] conclusions        of      law,"      thereby        reclaiming          the    judiciary's

constitutionally-vested authority to say what the law is.                                Id.,
¶3 (Kelly, J., lead opinion).4                      Rather than placidly accepting

the    administrative          state     as    a     necessary       appendage      to     the
government,        this    court      should    reconsider         its     acquiescence     to




       4
       The legislature codified this principle in Wis. Stat.
§ 227.57 (11) ("Upon review of an agency action or decision, the
court shall accord no deference to the agency's interpretation
of law.").


                                               10
                                                             No.   2017AP2278-OA.rgb


subdelegations5 of legislative power to administrative agencies
within the executive branch when the appropriate case presents