2019 WI 76
[…] ¶14 Agencies are considered part of the executive branch.
Citizens Concerned for Cranes and Doves v. DNR, 2004 WI 40, ¶14,
270 Wis. 2d 318, 677 N.W.2d 612. They possess "'only those
powers [that] are expressly conferred or [that] are necessarily
implied by the statutes under which [they] operate[].'" See,
e.g., Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 110 Wis. 2d
455, 461-62, 329 N.W.2d 143 (1983). The DPI is the
administrative agency responsible for promulgating rules related
to public instruction, and acts "under the direction and
supervision of the [SPI]." Wis. Stat. § 15.37.
¶15 The powers delegated to administrative agencies by the
legislature include the power to promulgate rules within the
boundaries of enabling statutes passed by the legislature. See
Wis. Stat. § 227.11(2)(a) ("Each agency may promulgate rules
interpreting the provisions of any statute enforced or
administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary
to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not
valid if the rule exceeds the bounds of correct
interpretation."); State ex rel. Castaneda v. Welch, 2007 WI
103, ¶26, 303 Wis. 2d 570, 735 N.W.2d 131.
¶16 In Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b), the legislature
explained that its delegation of legislative power is a
recognition of "the need for efficient administration of public