Kristi Koschkee v. Carolyn Stanford Taylor
[…] powers [that] are expressly conferred or [that] are necessarily
implied by the statutes under which [they] operate[].'"                                        See,
e.g., Kimberly-Clark Corp. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 110 Wis. 2d
455,     461-62,         329    N.W.2d      143        (1983).          The      DPI     is        the
administrative agency responsible for promulgating rules related
to     public      instruction,       and    acts           "under   the      direction            and

supervision of the [SPI]."               Wis. Stat. § 15.37.
       ¶15    The powers delegated to administrative agencies by the
legislature include the power to promulgate rules within the
boundaries of enabling statutes passed by the legislature.                                         See
Wis.    Stat.      § 227.11(2)(a)         ("Each       agency     may    promulgate           rules
interpreting         the       provisions         of        any   statute        enforced           or
administered by the agency, if the agency considers it necessary
to effectuate the purpose of the statute, but a rule is not
valid        if     the        rule      exceeds            the   bounds         of      correct
interpretation."); State ex rel. Castaneda v. Welch, 2007 WI
103, ¶26, 303 Wis. 2d 570, 735 N.W.2d 131.
       ¶16    In     Wis.        Stat.      § 227.19(1)(b),              the      legislature
explained         that    its     delegation           of    legislative         power        is     a