argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] ¶23 As relevant here, Act 21 significantly altered the
rulemaking process by allowing the Governor, at his discretion,
to halt the process at two key points: (1) after the agency has
prepared a scope statement and (2) before the agency submits a
draft rule to the Legislature for review.19 See Wis. Stat.
18
The legislative review process is elaborate and
complicated, and again we are merely giving a summary and not a
comprehensive analysis of the process. The full legislative
review process can be found in Wis. Stat. §§ 227.19-.265.
19
As noted previously, in some circumstances Wis. Stat.
§ 227.137(6) as amended by Act 21 also allows the Secretary of
Administration to keep a draft rule from being reviewed by the
Legislature.
15
No. 2013AP416
§ 227.135(2); Wis. Stat. § 227.185. At either juncture——and
regardless of the approval of the "individual or body with
policy-making powers over the subject matter of a proposed
rule"——the agency may not proceed with the rulemaking process
unless the agency receives the Governor's written approval,
which can be withheld for any reason or for no reason. Id.
B. Constitutional Challenges to Statutes
¶24 Coyne challenges the constitutionality of the