argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] rulemaking. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 unambiguously requires
that proposed rules be approved by the Governor before they can
proceed further.7 Therefore, unless they have been proved
unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt, they must be
enforced according to the plain meaning of their terms.
¶215 As I explained above, administrative rulemaking is
undertaken to facilitate application of statutes that the
legislature creates. It is the legislature that sets, by
statute, the policy to be furthered in rulemaking. In addition,
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 provides:
After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the
agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor
for approval. The governor, in his or her discretion,
may approve or reject the proposed rule. If the
governor approves a proposed rule, the governor shall
provide the agency with a written notice of that
approval. No proposed rule may be submitted to the
legislature for review under s. 227.19(2) unless the
governor has approved the proposed rule in writing.
17
No. 2013AP416.pdr
rulemaking is accomplished only through legislative delegation
to an administrative agency or department. Martinez, 165
Wis. 2d at 698-99. The legislature controls the delegation of
legislative authority that it accords to administrative agencies
and departments to employ in rulemaking. Id. at 701.
¶216 Requiring the Superintendent to approve the scope
statement of a new rule that facilitates application of statutes
relating to education, clearly is within the legislature's
constitutional power under Article IV, Section 1 and its
authority in regard to the Superintendent under Article X,
Section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution. The lead opinion seems
to agree that the legislature can require the Superintendent to
approve the scope statement of proposed DPI rules.
¶217 However, the lead opinion concludes that Wis. Stat.
§ 227.135(2) and Wis. Stat. § 227.185 are unconstitutional as
applied to the Superintendent because rulemaking is a
supervisory power of the Superintendent, and by granting the
Governor the power to approve the scope of a rule under
§ 227.135(2) and proposed rules under § 227.185, the legislature
has given the Governor the power to supervise public
instruction.8