argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration
of that statute." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1).
17
Again, we do not endeavor to recite every step of the
process in detail, and there are many more requirements that
must be met for a rule to be properly promulgated. See Wis.
Stat. ch. 227 sub. II.
14
No. 2013AP416
¶21 Once prepared, the agency sent a copy of the scope
statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in
the Administrative Register, and it sent another copy to the
Secretary of Administration. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(3) (2009-10).
The "individual or body with policy-making powers over the
subject matter of a proposed rule" then had to approve the scope
statement. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2)(2009-10).
¶22 After approval by the individual or body with policy-
making powers, the agency could begin drafting the proposed
rule. See Wis. Stat. §§ 227.135(2)-.18 (2009-10). Once the