argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] removes from consideration a number of possible functional
limitations" and that it created a new standard because it
imposed "an entirely new eligibility condition established by
DHFS." Id., ¶¶32-33. Thus, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1)
and .10(2m), DHFS screeners could not use the instruction to
determine whether someone qualified for limited care until it
validly promulgated the instruction as a rule.
13
No. 2013AP416
promulgate rules to adopt general policies and interpretations
of statutes that will govern the agency's enforcement or
administration of that statute. Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1).16
Additionally, an agency may not "implement or enforce any
standard, requirement, or threshold, including as a term or
condition of any license issued by the agency, unless that
standard, requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has been
promulgated in accordance with [Wis. Stat. ch. 227, subchapter
II] . . . ." Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m).
1. Agency Rulemaking Prior to Act 2117
¶20 Prior to Act 21, the procedures that agencies were
required to follow to promulgate a rule were as follows. Once an
agency resolved to make a rule, the agency began the rulemaking