argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. 2011 Wisconsin Act 21
¶5 On May 23, 2011, Governor Walker signed into law 2011
Wisconsin Act 21. At the heart of this controversy are the
provisions of Act 21 that changed portions of Wis. Stat. ch. 227
sub. II (2009-10), the Wisconsin Administrative Procedure Act.
This Act prescribes the procedures state agencies must follow in
order to promulgate administrative rules. Three sections of Act
21 are especially relevant to the present case: Section 4,
Section 21, and Section 32.
¶6 First, Section 4 of Act 21 amended Wis. Stat.
§ 227.135(2) (2009-10). Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2) previously
required agencies that had prepared a "scope statement"4 to
submit that scope statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau
for publication in the administrative register and to "the
individual or body with policy-making powers over the subject
matter of a proposed rule" for approval. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 227.135(2) now additionally requires an agency that has
4
To begin the rule-drafting process, agencies must prepare
a scope statement that, among other things, describes the
objectives, policies, authority, and use of government resources
that the rule may affect. See Wis. Stat. § 227.135(1).
4
No. 2013AP416
prepared a scope statement to submit the scope statement to the
Governor for approval. The agency may not submit the scope
statement to the Legislative Reference Bureau for publication in
the Administrative Register nor "perform any activity in
connection with the drafting of a proposed rule" unless and
until the Governor approves the scope statement in writing. Wis.
Stat. § 227.135(2).
¶7 Second, Section 21 of Act 21 amended Wis. Stat.
§ 227.138(2) (2009-10) and renumbered the subsection to Wis.
Stat. § 227.137(6). Wisconsin Stat. § 227.138(2) previously