argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Seider v. O'Connell,
2000 WI 76, ¶28, 236 Wis. 2d 211, 612 N.W.2d 659).
2. Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2) and Wis. Stat. § 227.185
¶213 As usual when statutory interpretation is at issue, we
begin with the words chosen by the legislature. Wis. Indus.
Energy Grp., Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 2012 WI 89, ¶15, 342
Wis. 2d 576, 819 N.W.2d 240. If their meaning is plain, we
apply that meaning and go no further. State ex rel. Kalal v.
Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633,
681 N.W.2d 110.
¶214 Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135(2) is at the forefront of
plaintiffs' challenge. It provides:
An agency that has prepared a statement of the
scope of the proposed rule shall present the statement
to the governor and to the individual or body with
policy-making powers over the subject matter of the
16
No. 2013AP416.pdr
proposed rule for approval. The agency may not send
the statement to the legislative reference bureau for
publication under sub. (3) until the governor issues a
written notice of approval of the statement. The
individual or body with policy-making powers may not
approve the statement until at least 10 days after
publication of the statement under sub. (3). No state
employee or official may perform any activity in
connection with the drafting of a proposed rule except
for an activity necessary to prepare the statement of
the scope of the proposed rule until the governor and
the individual or body with policy-making powers over
the subject matter of the proposed rule approve the
statement.
Section 227.135(2) unambiguously requires approval of proposed
scope statements by both the Governor and the Superintendent,
"the individual . . . with policy-making powers," when DPI is
rulemaking. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.185 unambiguously requires