argued by David V. Meany, assistant attorney general, with whom
[…] Legislature.10 "Agency" is defined very broadly in Wisconsin:
"'Agency' means a board, commission, committee, department or
officer in the state government, except the governor, a district
attorney or a military or judicial officer." Wis. Stat.
§ 227.01(1). The DPI is a "department in the state government"
9
Administrative rulemaking is a complicated process, and we
do not endeavor to explicate the required steps for each agency
nor the requirements of each subdivision of Wis. Stat. ch. 227.
We merely provide a general summary of the process.
10
See generally Wis. Stat. § 227.19(1)(b) ("The legislature
recognizes the need for efficient administration of public
policy. . . . The delegation of rule-making authority is
intended to eliminate the necessity of establishing every
administrative aspect of general public policy by
legislation."); Wis. Stat. ch. 15, Structure of the Executive
Branch; Wis. Stat. § 15.001(2)(a) ("As the chief administrative
officer of the state, the governor should be provided with the
administrative facilities and the authority to carry out the