Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers
[…] this regard: "For example, a lawyer for a government agency may
have authority on behalf of the government to decide upon
settlement or whether to appeal from an adverse judgment. Such
authority in various respects is generally vested in the
attorney general and the state's attorney in state government,
and their federal counterparts . . . ."


                                                30
                                                               No.   2017AP2278.rgb



      ¶51    The legislature also enacted Wis. Stat. § 14.11(2)(a)2

to allow for "special counsel" in certain circumstances, i.e.,

when the Attorney General has an interest truly adverse to the

State, which is not the case here.             Id. (allowing the Governor

to appoint "special counsel" "[t]o act instead of the attorney

general in any action or proceeding, if the attorney general is

in any way interested adversely to the state").                  In this case,

Evers did not make a request for "special counsel" under Wis.

Stat. § 14.11(2)(a)2 despite emails between DPI and DOJ lawyers

discussing that option.

      ¶52    If Evers does not like the statutes prescribing this