Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers
[…] from appearing on behalf of respondents and deny DOJ's cross-

motion to strike the appearance by attorneys Ryan Nilsestuen and

Benjamin R. Jones.

                                                 III

    ¶16     We address next whether the governor must be joined as

a necessary party to this action.                     The parties direct us to two
possible statutory bases for our consideration.                        We examine each

in turn.

                                                  A

    ¶17     DOJ     directs      us    to    Wis.       Stat.     § 803.03(1),       which

provides that a party shall be joined if any of three criteria

apply:     (1) in the person's absence complete relief cannot be

accorded among those already parties; (2) the person claims an

interest    relating       to    the   subject         of   the     action   and     is    so
situated that the disposition of the action in the person's


                                             8
                                                                        No.    2017AP2278-OA



absence may as a practical matter impair or impede the person's

ability to protect that interest; or (3) the disposition of the

action would leave any of the persons already parties subject to

a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise

inconsistent       obligations        by   reason     of      his      or     her    claimed

interest.

      ¶18   None      of    the    criteria       set      forth       in     Wis.      Stat.

§ 808.03(1)      is      fulfilled.         First,      complete       relief        can     be

afforded even in the governor's absence.                         See § 803.03(1)(a).