2018 WI 82
[…] the superintendent's constitutional authority.
¶15 Thus, we grant Evers and DPI's motion to deny
substitution of counsel and to disqualify the attorney general
from appearing on behalf of respondents and deny DOJ's cross-
motion to strike the appearance by attorneys Ryan Nilsestuen and
Benjamin R. Jones.
III
¶16 We address next whether the governor must be joined as
a necessary party to this action. The parties direct us to two
possible statutory bases for our consideration. We examine each
in turn.
A
¶17 DOJ directs us to Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1), which
provides that a party shall be joined if any of three criteria
apply: (1) in the person's absence complete relief cannot be
accorded among those already parties; (2) the person claims an
interest relating to the subject of the action and is so
situated that the disposition of the action in the person's
8
No. 2017AP2278-OA
absence may as a practical matter impair or impede the person's
ability to protect that interest; or (3) the disposition of the
action would leave any of the persons already parties subject to
a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise
inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed
interest.
¶18 None of the criteria set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 808.03(1) is fulfilled. First, complete relief can be
afforded even in the governor's absence. See § 803.03(1)(a).
In examining this prong of the statute, we look to the requested
relief for guidance. This is a declaratory judgment action