2018 WI 82
[…] the public officers charged with the enforcement of the
4
This is not to say that the governor cannot participate as
amicus curiae in this case. Further, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
806.04(11), "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be
served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be
heard." It appears that the attorney general and the governor
are in accord as to their position in this case.
11
No. 2017AP2278-OA
challenged statute or ordinance.'" Helgeland v. Wisconsin
Municipalities, 2008 WI 9, ¶140, 307 Wis. 2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1
(citing White House Milk Co. v. Thomson, 275 Wis. 243, 249, 81
N.W.2d 725 (1957)). The court has not
construed Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) to require "that where a
declaratory judgment as to the validity of a statute or
ordinance is sought, every person whose interests are affected
by the statute or ordinance must be made a party to the
action." Id. (citing Town of Blooming Grove v. City of Madison,
275 Wis. 328, 334, 81 N.W.2d 713 (1957)). If the statute "were
so construed, the valuable remedy of declaratory judgment would
be rendered impractical and indeed often worthless for