2018 WI 82
[…] pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1)(b)1.4 Finally, the governor's
absence will not leave any person who is already a party subject
to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise
inconsistent obligations. See Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1)(b)2.
¶23 In sum, none of the criteria set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 803.03(1) is fulfilled. Accordingly, § 803.03(1) cannot serve
as authority for joining the governor as a necessary party.
B
¶24 We address next DPI's argument that the governor is a
necessary party pursuant to the Declaratory Judgment Act.
Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(11) states in part: "When declaratory
relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or
claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration,
and no declaration may prejudice the right of persons not
parties to the proceeding."
¶25 "[T]he Declaratory Judgment Act does not require 'the
joinder as parties, in a declaratory action to determine the
validity of a statute or ordinance, of any persons other than
the public officers charged with the enforcement of the
4
This is not to say that the governor cannot participate as
amicus curiae in this case. Further, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
806.04(11), "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be
served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be
heard." It appears that the attorney general and the governor
are in accord as to their position in this case.
11
No. 2017AP2278-OA
challenged statute or ordinance.'" Helgeland v. Wisconsin
Municipalities, 2008 WI 9, ¶140, 307 Wis. 2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1
(citing White House Milk Co. v.