2018 WI 82
[…] interest.
¶18 None of the criteria set forth in Wis. Stat.
§ 808.03(1) is fulfilled. First, complete relief can be
afforded even in the governor's absence. See § 803.03(1)(a).
In examining this prong of the statute, we look to the requested
relief for guidance. This is a declaratory judgment action
seeking a declaration that Evers and DPI must comply with the
REINS Act. Although the governor does have a role to play in
the promulgation of rules pursuant to the REINS Act, a
declaration would have the same effect on him whether he
participates as a party or not.
¶19 The REINS Act, Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2), sets forth a
task for both the Department of Administration and the governor.
Pursuant to § 227.135(2), an agency seeking to promulgate a rule
"shall present the statement [of scope] to the department of
administration, which shall make a determination as to whether
the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate the rule as
proposed in the statement of scope and shall report the
statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in
his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of
scope." Similarly, § 227.185 provides a responsibility for the
governor: "After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the
9
No. 2017AP2278-OA
agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor for
approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve
or reject the proposed rule."