2018 WI 82
[…] ¶19 The REINS Act, Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2), sets forth a
task for both the Department of Administration and the governor.
Pursuant to § 227.135(2), an agency seeking to promulgate a rule
"shall present the statement [of scope] to the department of
administration, which shall make a determination as to whether
the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate the rule as
proposed in the statement of scope and shall report the
statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in
his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of
scope." Similarly, § 227.185 provides a responsibility for the
governor: "After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the
9
No. 2017AP2278-OA
agency shall submit the proposed rule to the governor for
approval. The governor, in his or her discretion, may approve
or reject the proposed rule."
¶20 This case raises the question of whether DPI must
submit a scope statement to the governor in the first instance.
It does not raise the question of what the governor does with a
scope statement if submitted. A declaration in this case will