Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers
[…] to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise

inconsistent obligations.        See Wis. Stat. § 803.03(1)(b)2.

      ¶23    In sum, none of the criteria set forth in Wis. Stat.

§ 803.03(1) is fulfilled.         Accordingly, § 803.03(1) cannot serve

as authority for joining the governor as a necessary party.

                                             B

      ¶24    We address next DPI's argument that the governor is a

necessary     party   pursuant     to    the     Declaratory       Judgment       Act.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.04(11) states in part:                    "When declaratory

relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or

claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration,

and   no    declaration    may   prejudice       the    right    of     persons   not

parties to the proceeding."

      ¶25    "[T]he Declaratory Judgment Act does not require 'the
joinder as parties, in a declaratory action to determine the

validity of a statute or ordinance, of any persons other than

the   public    officers     charged     with     the     enforcement        of   the

      4
       This is not to say that the governor cannot participate as
amicus curiae in this case.    Further, pursuant to Wis. Stat. §
806.04(11), "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be
served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be
heard."   It appears that the attorney general and the governor
are in accord as to their position in this case.




                                        11
                                                                              No.      2017AP2278-OA