Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers
[…] Wisconsin           Stat.        ch.     115,        subch.     II——entitled         "State

Superintendent              of         Public        Instruction"——describes             the

"qualifications,             powers,      duties       and     compensation"       of    the

Superintendent.             Wholly absent from that chapter is any mention

of litigation authority.

     ¶38       The statutes, however, affirmatively and definitively

place    the    duty        of   representation         on    DOJ.5      Wisconsin      Stat.

§ 165.25 (2015-16)6 provides as material:

     Duties of department of justice.                          The department of
     justice shall:

     (1) Represent state in appeals and on remand. Except
     as provided in ss. 5.05 (2m) (a), 19.49 (2) (a), and
     978.05 (5), appear for the state and prosecute or
     defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal,
     in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in
     which the state is interested or a party, and attend
     to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or
     remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a
     party.     Nothing in this subsection deprives or



the Superintendent instead of the interests of the people of
Wisconsin.
     5
       The Attorney General is also a constitutional officer,
recognized   in  Article   VI,   Section  3   of   the   Wisconsin
Constitution:     "The   powers,   duties  and   compensation   of