Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers
[…] See § 803.03(1)(a).

In examining this prong of the statute, we look to the requested

relief for guidance.              This is a declaratory judgment action

seeking a declaration that Evers and DPI must comply with the

REINS Act.       Although the governor does have a role to play in

the   promulgation         of   rules      pursuant      to      the    REINS        Act,    a

declaration      would     have    the     same   effect         on    him     whether      he

participates as a party or not.

      ¶19   The REINS Act, Wis. Stat. § 227.135(2), sets forth a

task for both the Department of Administration and the governor.
Pursuant to § 227.135(2), an agency seeking to promulgate a rule

"shall present the statement [of scope] to the department of

administration, which shall make a determination as to whether

the agency has the explicit authority to promulgate the rule as

proposed    in     the     statement       of   scope      and      shall      report       the

statement of scope and its determination to the governor who, in

his or her discretion, may approve or reject the statement of

scope."     Similarly, § 227.185 provides a responsibility for the
governor:     "After a proposed rule is in final draft form, the


                                            9
                                                                         No.    2017AP2278-OA