Kristi Koschkee v. Tony Evers
[…] Stat. §
806.04(11), "[i]f a statute, ordinance or franchise is alleged
to be unconstitutional, the attorney general shall also be
served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be
heard."   It appears that the attorney general and the governor
are in accord as to their position in this case.




                                        11
                                                                              No.      2017AP2278-OA



challenged      statute     or    ordinance.'"               Helgeland            v.     Wisconsin

Municipalities, 2008 WI 9, ¶140, 307 Wis. 2d 1, 745 N.W.2d 1

(citing White House Milk Co. v. Thomson, 275 Wis. 243, 249, 81

N.W.2d 725          (1957)).                      The          court                has          not

construed Wis. Stat. § 806.04(11) to                     require       "that             where     a

declaratory       judgment       as   to    the     validity         of       a     statute       or

ordinance is sought, every person whose interests are affected

by   the     statute   or      ordinance     must       be    made     a       party       to    the

action."      Id. (citing Town of Blooming Grove v. City of Madison,

275 Wis. 328, 334, 81 N.W.2d 713 (1957)).                       If the statute "were

so construed, the valuable remedy of declaratory judgment would