2018 WI 82
[…] controlling law and approve counsel to advance the interests of
(continued)
19
No. 2017AP2278.rgb
¶37 No Wisconsin Statute gives the Superintendent the
power to hire his own lawyer in this case——or to fire DOJ.
Wisconsin Stat. ch. 115, subch. II——entitled "State
Superintendent of Public Instruction"——describes the
"qualifications, powers, duties and compensation" of the
Superintendent. Wholly absent from that chapter is any mention
of litigation authority.
¶38 The statutes, however, affirmatively and definitively
place the duty of representation on DOJ.5 Wisconsin Stat.
§ 165.25 (2015-16)6 provides as material:
Duties of department of justice. The department of
justice shall:
(1) Represent state in appeals and on remand. Except
as provided in ss. 5.05 (2m) (a), 19.49 (2) (a), and
978.05 (5), appear for the state and prosecute or
defend all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal,
in the court of appeals and the supreme court, in
which the state is interested or a party, and attend
to and prosecute or defend all civil cases sent or
remanded to any circuit court in which the state is a
party. Nothing in this subsection deprives or
the Superintendent instead of the interests of the people of
Wisconsin.
5
The Attorney General is also a constitutional officer,
recognized in Article VI, Section 3 of the Wisconsin
Constitution: "The powers, duties and compensation of
the . . . attorney general shall be prescribed by law." Under