2020 WI 67
[…] agencies] are to be exercised." Whitman, 196 Wis. at 508.
¶151 Justice Kelly also ignores our decision in Unnamed
Defendant where an acting district attorney concluded that he could
not prove a sexual assault occurred beyond a reasonable doubt,
and, therefore, decided not to commence criminal proceedings.
Unnamed Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 356. Notably, his conclusion
occurred outside the context of a judicial proceeding, as most
charging decisions do. Nevertheless, the circuit court ordered
the district attorney or his designee to file charges pursuant to
Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3), which states a judge "may permit the filing
of a complaint" in a John Doe proceeding "if the judge finds there
is probable cause to believe that the person to be charged has
committed an offense after conducting a hearing." Id. at 357. We
upheld the circuit court's decision. Id. at 367. In so doing, we
authorized circuit courts to disregard prosecutors' statutory
interpretations in light of the "John Doe Law," Wis. Stat.
§§ 968.02(3) and 968.26. Id. at 366. The interpretation of the
9