2020 WI 67
[…] For
example, the governor is granted the power "to convene the
legislature on extraordinary occasions" and is required to
"communicate to the legislature, at every session, the condition
of the state, and recommend such matters to them for their
consideration as he may deem expedient." Id. art. V, § 4. And
while the legislature generally makes the law, the supreme court
has authority over the practice of law, which requires us to
establish normative rules and guidelines that, although not
legislation as such, have the same prescriptive effect. Id. art.
VII, § 3(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 751.12 (detailing the supreme
court's authority to "regulate pleading, practice, and procedure
in judicial proceedings in all courts"); Rao v. WMA Sec., Inc.,
2008 WI 73, ¶35, 310 Wis. 2d 623, 752 N.W.2d 220 ("A rule adopted
by this court in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 751.12 is numbered
15
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
as a statute, is printed in the Wisconsin Statutes, may be amended
by both the court and the legislature, has been described by this
court as 'a statute promulgated under this court's rule-making
authority,' and has the force of law." (footnotes omitted)).
¶33 That said, these are exceptions to the default rule that
legislative power is to be exercised by the legislative branch,
executive power is to be exercised by the executive branch, and
judicial power is to be exercised by the judicial branch. "The