2020 WI 67
[…] An Act concerning
the Attorney General, Wis. Laws 1848 (emphasis added). This
language was modified in 1849: "[W]hen requested by the governor
or either branch of the legislature," the attorney general was
33
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
required to "appear for the people of this state, and prosecute or
defend in any other court, or before any officer, in any cause or
matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may
be a party or interested." Wis. Stat. ch. 9, § 36 (1849) (emphasis
added).
¶66 This language remains substantially the same today. See
Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m).20 Therefore, under the law since our
state's founding, the attorney general may defend a legislative
official, employee, or body. And either house of the legislature
can request the attorney general to "prosecute or defend in any
court or before any officer, any cause or matter, civil or
20 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25(1m) provides:
The department of justice shall:
. . . .
(1m) REPRESENT STATE IN OTHER MATTERS. If requested by
the governor or either house of the legislature, appear
for and represent the state, any state department,
agency, official, employee or agent, whether required to
appear as a party or witness in any civil or criminal
matter, and prosecute or defend in any court or before
any officer, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in
which the state or the people of this state may be
interested. The joint committee on legislative
organization may intervene as permitted under [Wis.
Stat. §] 803.09(2m) at any time. The public service
commission may request under [Wis. Stat. §] 196.497(7)
that the attorney general intervene in federal
proceedings. All expenses of the proceedings shall be
paid from the appropriation under [Wis. Stat.
§] 20.455(1)(d).
(Emphasis added.)
34
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be
interested." Id.
¶67 These early prescriptions, adopted nearly
contemporaneously with the adoption of our state constitution,
reflect an understanding that the attorney general's role is not,
at least in all cases, a core executive function. The