2020 WI 67
[…] Koschkee v. Taylor, 2019 WI 76, ¶12, 387
Wis. 2d 552, 929 N.W.2d 600. An administrative agency has only
those powers as are expressly conferred by the statutory provisions
under which it operates.3 State ex rel. Castaneda v. Welch, 2007
3 2011 Wis. Act 21 affected the authority of agencies by
imposing an "explicit authority requirement" on agency authority.
See generally Kirsten Koschnick, Comment, Making "Explicit
Authority" Explicit: Deciphering Wis. Act 21's Prescriptions for
Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L. Rev. 993. This
requirement is set out in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m), which provides:
No agency may implement or enforce any standard,
requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that standard,
requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has
6
No. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr
WI 103, ¶26, 303 Wis. 2d 570, 735 N.W.2d 131 (quoting Brown Cty.
v. DHSS, 103 Wis. 2d 37, 43, 307 N.W.2d 247 (1981)); see also
Schmidt v. Dep't of Res. Dev., 39 Wis. 2d 46, 56, 158 N.W.2d 306
(1968) ("The very existence of the administrative agency or