2020 WI 67
[…] applications, the facial challenge must necessarily fail. To
strike down all applications of this law, or to draw a line in the
future under which an additional suspension is too long is exactly
the sort of speculation that counsels caution and a narrow
application of Martinez in the context of a facial challenge. The
facial challenge to Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(im) must be dismissed
on remand, and the order enjoining this provision is thereby
vacated as well.
4. Agency Deference Provision
¶84 The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of
2017 Wis. Act 369, § 35 (Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2g)), which provides:
"No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based on the
agency's interpretation of any law." This provision partially
codifies our holding in Tetra Tech where we ended "our practice of
deferring to administrative agencies' conclusions of law." 382
Wis. 2d 496, ¶108. Given our own decision that courts should not
defer to the legal conclusions of an agency, a statute instructing