2020 WI 67
[…] of the provisions ask that we prohibit enforcement of the laws in
their entirety. Therefore, we analyze each of the challenged
provisions as facial challenges.
E. Application to Challenged Provisions
1. Legislative Involvement in Litigation
¶50 Several challenged provisions give the legislature or
its committees power to participate in litigation involving the
State. As a general rule, prior to 2017 Wis. Act 369, Wisconsin
law authorized the attorney general to represent the State in
15Furthermore, the default rule in Wisconsin is that statutes
are severable. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) ("If any provision of
the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or the application of
either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity
shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be
given effect without the invalid provision or application.").
24
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
litigation and to settle cases in the State's best interest.
Provisions of 2017 Wis. Act 369 substantially changed that. See
§ 5 (Wis. Stat. § 13.365); § 26 (Wis. Stat. § 165.08(1)); § 30
(Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1.); and § 97 (Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m)).