2020 WI 67
[…] Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1.); and § 97 (Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m)).
¶51 Previously, the legislature had limited power to
intervene in litigation. Now, Wis. Stat. § 13.365 and Wis. Stat.
§ 803.09(2m) give three state legislative committees, each acting
on behalf of a particular legislative entity——the assembly, the
senate, and the whole legislature, respectively——the power to
intervene in an action in state or federal court when a party
argues a state statute is unconstitutional or "preempted by federal
law," "or otherwise challenges [the statute's] construction or
validity."16
16 Wisconsin Stat. § 13.365 provides:
Pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m), when a party to
an action challenges in state or federal court the
constitutionality of a statute, facially or as applied,
challenges a statute as violating or preempted by
federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction or
validity of a statute, as part of a claim or affirmative
defense:
(1) The committee on assembly organization may intervene
at any time in the action on behalf of the assembly.
The committee on assembly organization may obtain legal
counsel other than from the department of justice, with
the cost of representation paid from the appropriation
under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a), to represent the
assembly in any action in which the assembly intervenes.
(2) The committee on senate organization may intervene
at any time in the action on behalf of the senate. The
committee on senate organization may obtain legal
counsel other than from the department of justice, with
the cost of representation paid from the appropriation
25
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
¶52 In addition, prior to Act 369, the attorney general had
the power in many cases to settle litigation impacting the State
as he thought in the best interest of the State. In Wis. Stat.
§ 165.08(1) and Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1., much of that
unilateral power has been removed and is now subject to legislative
approval.
¶53 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) provides that the Department
of Justice (DOJ), the agency headed by the attorney general, cannot
settle or discontinue a case prosecuted by the attorney general
unless either the legislative intervenor approves, or if the
legislature has not intervened, DOJ receives approval from the
under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(b), to represent the
senate in any action in which the senate intervenes.
(3) The joint committee on legislative organization may
intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the
legislature. The joint committee on legislative
organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
the department of justice, with the cost of