2020 WI 67
[…] communications may be challenged. This has never been thought of
as a power exclusive to the executive, and nothing in the
constitution makes it so. The constitution gives the legislature
the power to say what the law should be. At the very least, this
gives the legislature a say in at least some formal executive
Sometimes the legislature is quite specific in directing the
content of formal communications and the internal operations and
decision-making processes in the executive branch. One example is
the groundwater coordinating council, found in Wis. Stat.
§ 15.347(13). This statutory provision not only creates the
council and its membership, it also details with particularity how
often and under what conditions it can meet. § 15.347(13)(f) ("The
council shall meet at least twice each year and may meet at other
times on the call of 3 of its members."). The legislature has
further mandated that the council must file a report every August
which summarizes the operations and activities of the
council during the fiscal year concluded on the
preceding June 30, describes the state of the
groundwater resource and its management and sets forth