2020 WI 67
[…] senate in any action in which the senate intervenes.
(3) The joint committee on legislative organization may
intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the
legislature. The joint committee on legislative
organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
the department of justice, with the cost of
representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.
Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the
cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any
action in which the joint committee on legislative
organization intervenes.
While Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states:
When a party to an action challenges in state or federal
court the constitutionality of a statute, facially or as
applied, challenges a statute as violating or preempted
by federal law, or otherwise challenges the construction
or validity of a statute, as part of a claim or
affirmative defense, the assembly, the senate, and the
legislature may intervene as set forth under [Wis. Stat.
§] 13.365 at any time in the action as a matter of right
by serving a motion upon the parties as provided in [Wis.
Stat. §] 801.14.
26
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
Joint Committee on Finance (JFC). Further, if DOJ wishes to
concede the validity of a statute, "it must first get permission
from the joint committee on legislative organization before asking
the joint committee on finance." § 165.08(1).17