2020 WI 67
[…] In such cases, the attorney
general must obtain the approval of any legislative intervenor.
If no legislative entity has intervened, the new law establishes
a multi-phase approval process with JFC. DOJ must first submit a
plan to JFC. The JFC co-chairs, in turn, have 14 working days to
notify the attorney general that the committee will meet to review
the plan. If the attorney general receives notification from the
committee of a meeting, the attorney general is required to obtain
permission from JFC in order to settle. Moreover, the attorney
17 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) states:
Any civil action prosecuted by the department by
direction of any officer, department, board, or
commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the
department on the initiative of the attorney general, or
at the request of any individual may be compromised or
discontinued with the approval of an intervenor under
[Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m) or, if there is no intervenor,
by submission of a proposed plan to the joint committee
on finance for the approval of the committee. The
compromise or discontinuance may occur only if the joint
committee on finance approves the proposed plan. No
proposed plan may be submitted to the joint committee on
finance if the plan concedes the unconstitutionality or
other invalidity of a statute, facially or as applied,
or concedes that a statute violates or is preempted by
federal law, without the approval of the joint committee
on legislative organization.
27
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
general cannot submit a plan that concedes "the
unconstitutionality or other invalidity of a statute, facially or
as applied, or concedes that a statute violates or is preempted by
federal law," without first getting approval from the Joint