2020 WI 67
[…] Stat. § 13.365; Wis. Stat.
§ 165.08(1); Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1.; and Wis. Stat.
§ 803.09(2m) in their entirety——the only claim developed before
us——does not succeed. Given this, the order enjoining these
provisions is vacated as well.
2. Capitol Security
¶74 The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of
2017 Wis. Act 369, § 16 (Wis. Stat. § 16.84(2m)), which grants
the Joint Committee of Legislative Organization (JCLO) the
authority to review and approve changes proposed by the
Department of Administration (DOA) to security at the Capitol.23
This provision, Wis. Stat. § 16.84(2m), which was not
23
enjoined by the circuit court, states as follows:
Send notice to the joint committee on legislative
organization of any proposed changes to security at
the capitol, including the posting of a firearm
restriction under [Wis. Stat. §] 943.13 (1m)(c)2. or
4. If, within 14 working days after the date of the
notice, the cochairpersons of the joint committee on
legislative organization do not notify the department
that the committee has scheduled a meeting to review
the department's proposal, the department may
implement the changes as proposed in the notice. If,
within 14 working days after the date of the
department's notice, the cochairpersons of the
committee notify the department that the committee has
40
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
This new provision requires DOA to notify JCLO of any proposed
security changes. § 16.84(2m). If JCLO does not notify DOA
within 14 days that a meeting has been scheduled to discuss the
proposed changes, DOA may implement those changes. Id.