2020 WI 67
[…] Likewise, the Board on Aging and Long-Term Care reports to both
the governor and the legislature regarding "long-term care for
the aged and disabled." Id. at 184. And the Farmland Advisory
Council, a subordinate council of the Department of Revenue, is
also required to report annually to the legislature. Id. at
226.
Sometimes the legislature is quite specific in directing
the content of formal communications and the internal operations
and decision-making processes in the executive branch. One
example is the groundwater coordinating council, found in Wis.
Stat. § 15.347(13). This statutory provision not only creates
the council and its membership, it also details with
particularity how often and under what conditions it can meet.
§ 15.347(13)(f) ("The council shall meet at least twice each
year and may meet at other times on the call of 3 of its
members."). The legislature has further mandated that the
council must file a report every August
which summarizes the operations and activities of the
council during the fiscal year concluded on the
preceding June 30, describes the state of the
groundwater resource and its management and sets forth