2020 WI 67
[…] approves, or if the legislature has not intervened, DOJ receives
approval from the Joint Committee on Finance (JFC). Further, if
DOJ wishes to concede the validity of a statute, "it must first
get permission from the joint committee on legislative
organization before asking the joint committee on finance."
§ 165.08(1).17
¶54 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1. amends the power of
the attorney general to settle actions seeking injunctive relief
or involving a proposed consent decree. In such cases, the
attorney general must obtain the approval of any legislative
17 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) states:
Any civil action prosecuted by the department by
direction of any officer, department, board, or
commission, or any civil action prosecuted by the
department on the initiative of the attorney general,
or at the request of any individual may be compromised
or discontinued with the approval of an intervenor
under [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m) or, if there is no
intervenor, by submission of a proposed plan to the
joint committee on finance for the approval of the
committee. The compromise or discontinuance may occur
only if the joint committee on finance approves the
proposed plan. No proposed plan may be submitted to
the joint committee on finance if the plan concedes
the unconstitutionality or other invalidity of a
statute, facially or as applied, or concedes that a
statute violates or is preempted by federal law,
without the approval of the joint committee on
legislative organization.
28
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
intervenor. If no legislative entity has intervened, the new
law establishes a multi-phase approval process with JFC. DOJ
must first submit a plan to JFC. The JFC co-chairs, in turn,
have 14 working days to notify the attorney general that the