2020 WI 67
[…] Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1.); and § 97 (Wis. Stat.
§ 803.09(2m)).
¶51 Previously, the legislature had limited power to
intervene in litigation. Now, Wis. Stat. § 13.365 and Wis.
Stat. § 803.09(2m) give three state legislative committees, each
acting on behalf of a particular legislative entity——the
assembly, the senate, and the whole legislature, respectively——
the power to intervene in an action in state or federal court
when a party argues a state statute is unconstitutional or
"preempted by federal law," "or otherwise challenges [the
statute's] construction or validity."16
16 Wisconsin Stat. § 13.365 provides:
Pursuant to [Wis. Stat. §] 803.09(2m), when a party to
an action challenges in state or federal court the
constitutionality of a statute, facially or as
applied, challenges a statute as violating or
preempted by federal law, or otherwise challenges the
construction or validity of a statute, as part of a
claim or affirmative defense:
(1) The committee on assembly organization may
intervene at any time in the action on behalf of the
assembly. The committee on assembly organization may
obtain legal counsel other than from the department of
justice, with the cost of representation paid from the
appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a), to
represent the assembly in any action in which the
assembly intervenes.
26
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
¶52 In addition, prior to Act 369, the attorney general
had the power in many cases to settle litigation impacting the
State as he thought in the best interest of the State. In Wis.
Stat. § 165.08(1) and Wis. Stat. § 165.25(6)(a)1., much of that
unilateral power has been removed and is now subject to
legislative approval.
(2) The committee on senate organization may intervene
at any time in the action on behalf of the senate.
The committee on senate organization may obtain legal
counsel other than from the department of justice,
with the cost of representation paid from the
appropriation under [Wis. Stat. §] 20.765(1)(b), to
represent the senate in any action in which the senate
intervenes.
(3) The joint committee on legislative organization
may intervene at any time in the action on behalf of
the legislature. The joint committee on legislative
organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
the department of justice, with the cost of
representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.
Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the
cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any
action in which the joint committee on legislative
organization intervenes.
While Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states:
When a party to an action challenges in state or