2020 WI 67
[…] categories of applications. The parties arguing against the
constitutionality of the provisions ask that we prohibit
enforcement of the laws in their entirety. Therefore, we
analyze each of the challenged provisions as facial challenges.
E. Application to Challenged Provisions
1. Legislative Involvement in Litigation
¶50 Several challenged provisions give the legislature or
its committees power to participate in litigation involving the
State. As a general rule, prior to 2017 Wis. Act 369, Wisconsin
Furthermore, the default rule in Wisconsin is that
15
statutes are severable. See Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) ("If any
provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or the
application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid,
such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or
applications which can be given effect without the invalid
provision or application.").
25
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
law authorized the attorney general to represent the State in
litigation and to settle cases in the State's best interest.
Provisions of 2017 Wis. Act 369 substantially changed that. See
§ 5 (Wis. Stat. § 13.365); § 26 (Wis. Stat. § 165.08(1)); § 30
(Wis.