2020 WI 67
[…] applications, the facial challenge must necessarily fail. To
strike down all applications of this law, or to draw a line in
the future under which an additional suspension is too long is
exactly the sort of speculation that counsels caution and a
narrow application of Martinez in the context of a facial
challenge. The facial challenge to Wis. Stat. § 227.26(2)(im)
must be dismissed on remand, and the order enjoining this
provision is thereby vacated as well.
4. Agency Deference Provision
¶84 The Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of
2017 Wis. Act 369, § 35 (Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2g)), which
provides: "No agency may seek deference in any proceeding based
on the agency's interpretation of any law." This provision
partially codifies our holding in Tetra Tech where we ended "our
practice of deferring to administrative agencies' conclusions of
law." 382 Wis. 2d 496, ¶108. Given our own decision that
courts should not defer to the legal conclusions of an agency, a