2020 WI 67
[…] For example, the governor is granted the power "to convene the
legislature on extraordinary occasions" and is required to
"communicate to the legislature, at every session, the condition
of the state, and recommend such matters to them for their
consideration as he may deem expedient." Id. art. V, § 4. And
while the legislature generally makes the law, the supreme court
has authority over the practice of law, which requires us to
establish normative rules and guidelines that, although not
legislation as such, have the same prescriptive effect. Id.
art. VII, § 3(1); see also Wis. Stat. § 751.12 (detailing the
supreme court's authority to "regulate pleading, practice, and
procedure in judicial proceedings in all courts"); Rao v. WMA
Sec., Inc., 2008 WI 73, ¶35, 310 Wis. 2d 623, 752 N.W.2d 220 ("A
rule adopted by this court in accordance with Wis. Stat.
§ 751.12 is numbered as a statute, is printed in the Wisconsin
Statutes, may be amended by both the court and the legislature,
has been described by this court as 'a statute promulgated under
this court's rule-making authority,' and has the force of law."
(footnotes omitted)).
¶33 That said, these are exceptions to the default rule
that legislative power is to be exercised by the legislative
16
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
branch, executive power is to be exercised by the executive
branch, and judicial power is to be exercised by the judicial