2020 WI 67
[…] requires otherwise because "rules of procedure for
administrative bodies" are a "function" that "belongs to the
legislature"); State ex rel. Wis. Inspector Bureau v. Whitman,
196 Wis. 472, 508, 220 N.W. 929 (1928) ("[A]dministrative
agencies are the creatures of the legislature and are
responsible to it. Consequently the legislature may withdraw
authority. See generally Kirsten Koschnick, Comment, Making
"Explicit Authority" Explicit: Deciphering Wis. Act 21's
Prescriptions for Agency Rulemaking Authority, 2019 Wis. L. Rev.
993. This requirement is set out in Wis. Stat. § 227.10(2m),
which provides:
No agency may implement or enforce any standard,
requirement, or threshold, . . . unless that standard,
requirement, or threshold is explicitly required or
explicitly permitted by statute or by a rule that has
been promulgated in accordance with this subchapter[.]
Section 227.10(2m) clearly limits agency authority from what
courts had held in the past. Wis. Legislature v. Palm, 2020 WI
42, ¶52, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900. Justice Kelly never
mentions the explicit authority requirement of § 227.10(2m).
7
No. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr