2020 WI 67
[…] Whitman, 196
Wis. at 508.
¶151 Justice Kelly also ignores our decision in Unnamed
Defendant where an acting district attorney concluded that he
could not prove a sexual assault occurred beyond a reasonable
doubt, and, therefore, decided not to commence criminal
proceedings. Unnamed Defendant, 150 Wis. 2d at 356. Notably,
his conclusion occurred outside the context of a judicial
proceeding, as most charging decisions do. Nevertheless, the
circuit court ordered the district attorney or his designee to
9
No. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622.pdr
file charges pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.02(3), which states a
judge "may permit the filing of a complaint" in a John Doe
proceeding "if the judge finds there is probable cause to
believe that the person to be charged has committed an offense
after conducting a hearing." Id. at 357. We upheld the circuit
court's decision. Id. at 367. In so doing, we authorized
circuit courts to disregard prosecutors' statutory
interpretations in light of the "John Doe Law," Wis. Stat.
§§ 968.02(3) and 968.26. Id. at 366. The interpretation of the