2020 WI 67
[…] represent the senate in any action in which the senate
intervenes.
(3) The joint committee on legislative organization
may intervene at any time in the action on behalf of
the legislature. The joint committee on legislative
organization may obtain legal counsel other than from
the department of justice, with the cost of
representation paid from the appropriation under [Wis.
Stat. §] 20.765(1)(a) or (b), as determined by the
cochairpersons, to represent the legislature in any
action in which the joint committee on legislative
organization intervenes.
While Wis. Stat. § 803.09(2m) states:
When a party to an action challenges in state or
federal court the constitutionality of a statute,
facially or as applied, challenges a statute as
violating or preempted by federal law, or otherwise
challenges the construction or validity of a statute,
as part of a claim or affirmative defense, the
assembly, the senate, and the legislature may
intervene as set forth under [Wis. Stat. §] 13.365 at
any time in the action as a matter of right by serving
a motion upon the parties as provided in [Wis. Stat.
§] 801.14.
27
Nos. 2019AP614-LV & 2019AP622
¶53 Wisconsin Stat. § 165.08(1) provides that the
Department of Justice (DOJ), the agency headed by the attorney
general, cannot settle or discontinue a case prosecuted by the
attorney general unless either the legislative intervenor