Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] municipalities may adopt zoning measures, including requirements for notice and
public hearings; the directive to create a “zoning commission” to “exercise the
powers authorized by this subchapter”; and the authorization to create a board of
adjustment “to make special exceptions to the terms” of any zoning ordinance
created. Id. §§ 211.006–.008. Section 211.012 provides that a municipality “may
adopt ordinances to enforce this subchapter or any ordinance or regulation adopted
under this subchapter,” setting out penalties and remedies that apply. Id.
§ 211.012.
Section 211.015 further provides:
(a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality’s zoning
regulations adopted under this subchapter by either:
(1) a charter election conducted under law; or
(2) on the initial adoption of zoning regulations by a
municipality, the use of any referendum process that is
authorized under the charter of the municipality for public
protest of the adoption of an ordinance.
13
Id. § 211.015.
Chapter 213 governs “municipal comprehensive plans.” Section 213.002
provides:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may adopt a comprehensive
plan for the long-range development of the municipality. A
municipality may define the content and design of a comprehensive
plan.