Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] different from those implicated by zoning laws as contemplated by the Local
Government Code, case law, and the City Charter.
Both Local Government Code chapter 211 and the relevant case law
recognize that the purpose behind the institution of zoning laws is to aid in
21
community planning. The supreme court stated that “[z]oning regulation is a
recognized tool of community planning, allowing a municipality, in the exercise of
its legislative discretion, to restrict the use of private property.” City of Brookside
Vill., 633 S.W.2d at 792. Local Government Code section 211.004 provides that
“zoning regulations must be adopted in accordance with a comprehensive plan and
must be designed to” meet certain community-planning needs such as lessening
congestion, securing safety, preventing overcrowding or undue concentration of
population, or facilitating the adequate provision of public services. TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.004.