Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] must be adopted in accordance with comprehensive plan and must be designed to
meet enumerated city-planning objectives); City of Brookside Vill., 633 S.W.2d at
792 (“Zoning regulation is a recognized tool of community planning, allowing a
municipality, in the exercise of its legislative discretion, to restrict the use of
private property.”).
The Homeowners correctly note that historical preservation may be
encompassed within more comprehensive zoning laws and that some jurisdictions’
zoning laws include protections for historical preservation. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 211.001 (stating that purpose of zoning authority statute was
“promoting the public health, safety, morals, or general welfare and protecting and
preserving places and areas of historical, cultural, or architectural importance and
34
significance”); id. § 211.003(b) (“In the case of designated places and areas of
historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing
body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or
razing of buildings and other structures.”).