Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] number of stories, and size of buildings and other structures,” population density,
groundwater extraction and usage, and “the location and use of buildings, other
structures, and land for business, industrial, residential, and other purposes”).
Section 211.003(b) further provides: “In the case of designated places and areas of
historical, cultural, or architectural importance and significance, the governing
body of a municipality may regulate the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or
razing of buildings and other structures.” Id. § 211.003(b).
Section 211.005 provides requirements for zoning districts:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality
into districts of a number, shape, and size the governing body
considers best for carrying out this subchapter. Within each district,
the governing body may regulate the erection, construction,
reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, other structures,
or land.
(b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of
building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district to
district. The regulations shall be adopted with reasonable
12
consideration, among other things, for the character of each district
and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view of
conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most
appropriate use of land in the municipality.
Id. § 211.005.
The Local Government Code likewise includes provisions for administering
zoning ordinances, such as provisions setting out the procedures by which
municipalities may adopt zoning measures, including requirements for notice and