Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] plan.
(b) A comprehensive plan may:
(1) include but is not limited to provisions on land use,
transportation, and public facilities;
(2) consist of a single plan or a coordinated set of plans
organized by subject and geographic area; and
(3) be used to coordinate and guide the establishment of
development regulations.
(c) A municipality may define, in its charter or by ordinance, the
relationship between a comprehensive plan and development
regulations and may provide standards for determining the
consistency required between a plan and development regulations.
Id. § 213.002; see also id. § 213.003 (setting out procedures for adoption or
amendment of comprehensive plan). Section 213.004 expressly states that “[t]his
chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies,
or strategies as required.” Id. § 213.004.
Notwithstanding the grant of authority provided by Local Government Code
chapter 211, it is generally recognized that home-rule cities, like the City here,
have authority to place additional conditions on zoning regulation. For example,
14