Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] Id.
§ 211.012.
Section 211.015 further provides:
(a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality’s zoning
regulations adopted under this subchapter by either:
(1) a charter election conducted under law; or
(2) on the initial adoption of zoning regulations by a
municipality, the use of any referendum process that is
authorized under the charter of the municipality for public
protest of the adoption of an ordinance.
13
Id. § 211.015.
Chapter 213 governs “municipal comprehensive plans.” Section 213.002
provides:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may adopt a comprehensive
plan for the long-range development of the municipality. A
municipality may define the content and design of a comprehensive
plan.
(b) A comprehensive plan may:
(1) include but is not limited to provisions on land use,
transportation, and public facilities;
(2) consist of a single plan or a coordinated set of plans
organized by subject and geographic area; and
(3) be used to coordinate and guide the establishment of
development regulations.
(c) A municipality may define, in its charter or by ordinance, the
relationship between a comprehensive plan and development
regulations and may provide standards for determining the
consistency required between a plan and development regulations.
Id. § 213.002; see also id. § 213.003 (setting out procedures for adoption or
amendment of comprehensive plan). Section 213.004 expressly states that “[t]his
chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies,
or strategies as required.” Id. § 213.004.
Notwithstanding the grant of authority provided by Local Government Code