Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] affirmative provisions on land use, transportation, or public facilities. See id.
§ 213.002 (describing “comprehensive plan” as required for zoning purposes).
Although the legislature did not specifically define “comprehensive plan,” it does
provide that municipal comprehensive plans may be adopted “for the long-range
development” of a municipality and that it may “include but is not limited to
provisions on land use, transportation, and public facilities” and may “consist of a
single plan or a coordinated set of plans organized by subject and geographic
area.” Id. § 213.002(a), (b)(1)–(2). This description, when combined with the
provision in section 211.004, which states that “[z]oning regulations must be
adopted in accordance with a comprehensive plan and must be designed to”
accomplish city-planning tasks such as “lessen[ing] congestion in the streets” and
“facilitat[ing] the adequate provision of transportation, water, sewers, schools,
parks, and other public requirements,” indicates that a “comprehensive plan” must
be something more than a list of aspirational goals. See id. § 211.004.
28
The comprehensive plans of other municipalities, like Austin, Dallas, and
San Antonio, introduced into evidence by the City, likewise support a conclusion