Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most
appropriate use of land in the municipality.
Id. § 211.005.
The Local Government Code likewise includes provisions for administering
zoning ordinances, such as provisions setting out the procedures by which
municipalities may adopt zoning measures, including requirements for notice and
public hearings; the directive to create a “zoning commission” to “exercise the
powers authorized by this subchapter”; and the authorization to create a board of
adjustment “to make special exceptions to the terms” of any zoning ordinance
created. Id. §§ 211.006–.008. Section 211.012 provides that a municipality “may
adopt ordinances to enforce this subchapter or any ordinance or regulation adopted
under this subchapter,” setting out penalties and remedies that apply. Id.
§ 211.012.
Section 211.015 further provides:
(a) Notwithstanding other requirements of this subchapter, the voters
of a home-rule municipality may repeal the municipality’s zoning
regulations adopted under this subchapter by either: