Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] its zoning power.
25
However, the plain language of the HPO as amended indicates that it does
not divide the City into geographically-based zoning districts for the purpose of
community planning. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 211.005(a) (providing
that governing body of municipality may “divide the municipality into districts”
that it “considers best for carrying out this subchapter”). The HPO does not
identify classes or kinds of buildings within a district or zone, nor does it provide
“uniform” regulations that apply across districts of a particular type for future
development. See id. § 211.005(b) (providing that “[z]oning regulations must be
uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but the regulations may vary
from district to district”).
Rather than creating regulations based on geographic district, the HPO’s
regulations are based on the historic significance of a small number of
neighborhoods and provides for the creation of historic districts out of areas where