Opinion issued June 25, 2019
[…] Id. § 213.002; see also id. § 213.003 (setting out procedures for adoption or
amendment of comprehensive plan). Section 213.004 expressly states that “[t]his
chapter does not limit the ability of a municipality to prepare other plans, policies,
or strategies as required.” Id. § 213.004.
Notwithstanding the grant of authority provided by Local Government Code
chapter 211, it is generally recognized that home-rule cities, like the City here,
have authority to place additional conditions on zoning regulation. For example,
14
Local Government Code section 51.072 provides generally that “[t]he municipality
has full power of local self-government” and that “[t]he grant of powers to the
municipality by this code does not prevent, by implication or otherwise, the
municipality from exercising the authority incident to self-government.” Id.
§ 51.072. The Texas Supreme Court has likewise recognized that home-rule
municipalities, like the City, possess “the full power of local self-government” and
look to the legislature not for grants of authority but only for limitations on the
City’s own authority.