IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] National Flood Insurance Program, which it has done since 1973. TEX. WATER CODE § 16.3145;
City of Houston, FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT PLAN 3 (2016). To participate, the City must adopt
land-use and control measures for flood-prone areas that are adequate under federal guidelines. 42
U.S.C. §§ 4022, 4102. If the City cannot single out and regulate these flood-prone geographic
areas, it cannot comply with state law.
The Homeowners’ definition would also invalidate the City’s rules regarding subdivision
plat requirements in section 42 of the Code of Ordinances, which are authorized by Chapter 212
of the Local Government Code. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 212.002 (“[T]he governing body of
a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s
jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the municipality . . . .”). 16
There are three different classes of subdivision plats and different standards for approval of a
platting application for each one. HOUSTON, TEX., CODE OF ORDINANCES, ch. 42, art. II, §§ 42-
20(b), -41 to -43. As with flood zones, these plat requirements impose regulations based on