COMMONWEALTH vs. VINCENT A. TISCIONE, THIRD.
[…] instruction, the jury had remained deadlocked for the remainder
of the morning.
Approximately ninety minutes after the alternate juror
joined the jury, they returned guilty verdicts on all charges
before them.
Discussion. 1. Discharge of deliberating juror. a.
Standard. "The discharge of a deliberating juror is a sensitive
undertaking and is fraught with potential for error. It is to
be done only in special circumstances, and with special
precautions." Commonwealth v. Connor, 392 Mass. 838, 843
(1984). Discharging a juror during deliberations is governed by
G. L. c. 234A, § 39, which states in pertinent part:
"The court shall have the discretionary authority to
dismiss a juror at any time in the best interests of
justice. . . . The court shall have authority to excuse
and discharge a juror participating in jury deliberations
8
after a hearing only upon a finding of an emergency or
other compelling reason."5
The rules of criminal procedure similarly provide:
"If, at any time after the final submission of the case by
the court to the jury but before the jury has agreed on a
verdict, a juror dies, becomes ill, or is unable to perform
his duty for any other cause, the judge may order him to be