COMMONWEALTH vs. VINCENT A. TISCIONE, THIRD.
[…] Mass. R. Crim. P. 20 (d) (3), 378 Mass. 889 (1979).
During deliberations, a juror properly may be discharged
"only [for] reasons personal to [that] juror, having nothing
whatever to do with the issues of the case or with the juror's
relationship with his [or her] fellow jurors." Connor, 392
Mass. at 844-845. "Allowing discharge only for personal reasons
ensures that such action will not 'affect the substance or the
course of the deliberations.'" Commonwealth v. Swafford, 441
Mass. 329, 336 (2004), quoting Connor, supra at 845 n.4.
5 General Laws c. 234, § 26B, as amended through St. 1979,
c. 344, § 9A, similarly provided that if a deliberating juror
"dies, or becomes ill, or is unable to perform his duty for any
other good cause shown to the court, the court may order him to
be discharged," but was repealed in 2016. St. 2016, c. 36, § 1.
The trial here occurred before the repeal of this statute; but,
in any case, we have treated the "good cause" standard of § 26B
as synonymous with the "best interests of justice" and
"compelling reason" standards of G. L. c. 234A, § 39. See