Piazza v. Cuyahoga Cty. (Slip Opinion)
[…] If the legislature intended the statute to be as 7 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO narrow as appellants suggest, it would have been quite simple to limit the application of the statute by stating just that. However, it seems clear that “relative to any matter that arises out of the employment relationship” is intended to encompass much more than appellants propose. (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 34. {¶ 20} When the General Assembly intends to require that conduct or injuries have occurred during ongoing employment, it does so expressly. For example, with respect to employer intentional torts, R.C. 2745.01(A) refers to claims “for damages resulting from an intentional tort committed by the employer during the course of employment.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, R.C. 4113.52(A), which requires an employee to report certain violations of law by an employer, applies only if the employee became aware of the violation “in the course of the employee’s employment.”