Com. v. Heppenstall, J.
[…] may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is outweighed by a danger

of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues,

misleading the jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting

cumulative evidence.” Pa.R.Evid. 403.

      The crime of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer is defined as:

“Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle

to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer,

when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.” 75

Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a). Heppenstall was charged with fleeing or attempting to

elude a police officer as a felony of the third-degree, which requires proof of

an   additional    element,   here,   that   Heppenstall   “endanger[ed]   a   law

enforcement officer or member of the general public due to [her] engaging in

a high-speed chase.” Id. at 3733(a.2)(2)(iii).

      A. Testimony of Mechanic

      Heppenstall first alleges the trial court abused its discretion by

permitting Staggers to testify regarding the condition of the vehicle’s brakes

and accelerator.

      During Staggers’ testimony, the following occurred: