Samsky v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] Pursuant to section 2033.420, appellant moved for costs of proving the truth of the matters in the eight RFAs which State Farm had denied. At State Farm’s urging, the arbitrator declined to consider appellant’s motion, and the matter was decided by the trial court which confirmed the arbitration award. Nevertheless, the trial court denied appellant’s motion for costs of proof. This appeal followed. DISCUSSION Section 2033.420 provides: “(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission 3 thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. “(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” “Courts have uniformly reviewed orders granting or denying cost of proof awards for abuse of discretion. [Citations.]” (Orange County Water Dist. v. The Arnold Engineering Co.