Water Dist. v. The Arnold Engineering Co. (2018) 31 Cal.App.5th
[…] September accident, and those costs were included in the general
damages due to the difficulty of accurately apportioning the
medical bills.
Pursuant to section 2033.420, appellant moved for costs of
proving the truth of the matters in the eight RFAs which State
Farm had denied. At State Farm’s urging, the arbitrator
declined to consider appellant’s motion, and the matter was
decided by the trial court which confirmed the arbitration award.
Nevertheless, the trial court denied appellant’s motion for costs of
proof. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
Section 2033.420 provides:
“(a) If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any
document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so
under this chapter, and if the party requesting that admission
3
thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth
of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the
court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was
directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that
proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
“(b) The court shall make this order unless it finds any of
the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the request was sustained
or a response to it was waived under Section 2033.290. [¶] (2)
The admission sought was of no substantial importance. [¶] (3)
The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground
to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4)
There was other good reason for the failure to admit.”
“Courts have uniformly reviewed orders granting or
denying cost of proof awards for abuse of discretion. [Citations.]”
(Orange County Water Dist. v. The Arnold Engineering Co. (2018)
31 Cal.App.5th 96, 118.) However, “[t]he abuse of discretion