Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington
[…] Erection Co. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 121 Wn.2d 513, 518, 852 P.2d 288 (1993). When possible, we derive legislative intent from the plain language of the statute. Lenander, 186 Wn.2d at 403. Here, in considering the statutory context, related statutes, and the entire statutory scheme of the WRA, we hold that CELP’s argument that the rule must preserve all instream values is not persuasive. The language CELP relies upon is one of several enumerated general fundamentals meant to guide water resource use and management. RCW 90.54.020. The WRA’s stated purpose is to develop a comprehensive planning process that ensures better water management practices and alleviates conflict among competing water users. RCW 90.54.010(1)(b). It is intended to “ensure that available water supplies are managed to best meet both instream and offstream needs.” RCW 90.54.010(1)(b).