Washington State
[…] In exercising its authority under the
Water Code, Ecology must consult with and consider the minimum flow proposals of the WDFW
at all stages of rule development. RCW 90.03.247.
ii. Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act
Enacted in 1969, the Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act (MWFLA) authorizes Ecology
to establish, by administrative rule, minimum flows or levels for public waters for the purposes of
10
Chapter 90.03 RCW.
11
Chapter 90.22 RCW.
12
Chapter 90.54 RCW.
11
No. 51439-7-II
protecting fish and other wildlife, recreation and aesthetics, or water quality. Swinomish, 178
Wn.2d at 592; RCW 90.22.010. The MWFLA provides, in relevant part:
[Ecology] may establish minimum water flows or levels for streams, lakes or other
public waters for the purposes of protecting fish, game, birds or other wildlife
resources, or recreational or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it
appears to be in the public interest to establish the same. In addition, [Ecology]
shall, when requested by the [WDFW] to protect fish, game or other wildlife
resources under the jurisdiction of the requesting state agency, or if [Ecology] finds
it necessary to preserve water quality, establish such minimum flows or levels as
are required to protect the resource or preserve the water quality described in the
request or determination.
RCW 90.22.010.
Minimum instream flows established by rule “shall in no way affect existing water and
storage rights.” RCW 90.22.030. And Ecology may not grant the right to divert or store public
waters “which shall conflict” with the minimum instream flows it establishes. RCW 90.22.030.