Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington
[…] In exercising its authority under the Water Code, Ecology must consult with and consider the minimum flow proposals of the WDFW at all stages of rule development. RCW 90.03.247. ii. Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act Enacted in 1969, the Minimum Water Flows and Levels Act (MWFLA) authorizes Ecology to establish, by administrative rule, minimum flows or levels for public waters for the purposes of 10 Chapter 90.03 RCW. 11 Chapter 90.22 RCW. 12 Chapter 90.54 RCW. 11 No. 51439-7-II protecting fish and other wildlife, recreation and aesthetics, or water quality. Swinomish, 178 Wn.2d at 592; RCW 90.22.010. The MWFLA provides, in relevant part: [Ecology] may establish minimum water flows or levels for streams, lakes or other public waters for the purposes of protecting fish, game, birds or other wildlife resources, or recreational or aesthetic values of said public waters whenever it appears to be in the public interest to establish the same. In addition, [Ecology] shall, when requested by the [WDFW] to protect fish, game or other wildlife resources under the jurisdiction of the requesting state agency, or if [Ecology] finds it necessary to preserve water quality, establish such minimum flows or levels as are required to protect the resource or preserve the water quality described in the request or determination. RCW 90.22.010. Minimum instream flows established by rule “shall in no way affect existing water and storage rights.” RCW 90.22.030. And Ecology may not grant the right to divert or store public waters “which shall conflict” with the minimum instream flows it establishes.