Center For Environmental Law & Policy v. State Of Washington
[…] RCW 90.54.020(1). The WRA does not prioritize between these competing beneficial uses of water. RCW 90.54.020. The WRA lists a number of other competing declarations of fundamentals, including allocating water among potential uses in a way that secures “the maximum net benefits for the people of the state,” developing multipurpose water storage facilities, preserving adequate supplies of water in potable condition, developing regional water supply systems, and encouraging water conservation practices. RCW 90.54.020(2). It also provides that the “quality of the natural environment shall be protected and, where possible, enhanced as follows: … Perennial rivers and streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values.” RCW 90.54.020(3)(a). b.