Washington State
[…] aesthetic values. RCW 90.54.020(1). The WRA does not prioritize between these competing
beneficial uses of water. RCW 90.54.020.
The WRA lists a number of other competing declarations of fundamentals, including
allocating water among potential uses in a way that secures “the maximum net benefits for the
people of the state,” developing multipurpose water storage facilities, preserving adequate supplies
of water in potable condition, developing regional water supply systems, and encouraging water
conservation practices. RCW 90.54.020(2). It also provides that the “quality of the natural
environment shall be protected and, where possible, enhanced as follows: … Perennial rivers and
streams of the state shall be retained with base flows necessary to provide for preservation of
wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic and other environmental values, and navigational values.” RCW
90.54.020(3)(a).
b. The WRA requires Ecology to consider all instream values
Relying on the language “shall” in RCW 90.54.020(3)(a), CELP argues that Ecology is
obligated to establish minimum instream flows that preserve wildlife, fish, scenic, aesthetic, and