Washington State
[…] RCW 90.22.030.
Stated another way, the minimum instream flows Ecology establishes by rule are appropriative
water rights, subject to the longstanding rule that “‘as between appropriations, the first in time
shall be the first in right.’” Fox v. Skagit County, 193 Wn. App. 254, 264, 372 P.3d 784 (2016)
(quoting RCW 90.03.010) (emphasis omitted)).
In 1993, the legislature amended chapter 90.22 RCW to require Ecology, in cooperation
with Indian Tribes and the WDFW, to establish a statewide list of priorities in evaluating instream
flows. RCW 90.22.060. In establishing such list, Ecology “shall consider the achievement of wild
salmonid production as its primary goal.” RCW 90.22.060. Thus, the legislature plainly
“continued to place a high value on maintaining instream flows to support fish.” Swinomish, 178
Wn.2d at 593, n. 12.
12
No. 51439-7-II
iii. Water Resources Act
Enacted in 1971, the Water Resources Act (WRA) sets forth “‘fundamentals of water