Kimbrough v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Mingus Constructors, Inc. v. United States, 812 F.2d 1387, 1390–91 (Fed. Cir. 1987). 9 The vastus intermedius “is located along the upper portion of the femur, which is also known as the thighbone. This muscle covers the front part of the femur and the side of the femur.” VASTUS INTERMEDIUS, available at https://www.healthline.com/human-body-maps/vastus-intermedius#1 (last visited May 6, 2019). 7 B. The Vaccine Act’s Six-Month Requirement The Vaccine Act mandates that a petition for compensation contain certain factual contentions as a condition precedent to enter the Vaccine Program. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c). The “six-month” requirement mandates that a petition contain allegations that the injured person “suffered the residual effects or complications of [the alleged] illness, disability, injury, or condition for more than [six] months after the administration of the vaccine.” §300aa- 11(c)(1)(D)(i). “Congress included [the six-month requirement] . . . ‘to limit the availability of the compensation system to those individuals who are seriously injured from taking a vaccine.’” Cloer v. Sec’y of Health and Human Servs., 654 F.3d 1322, 1335 (Fed.