The Matter of Wegmans Food Markets v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York
[…] 757 [1986]). In the sales tax context, in particular, “it shall be presumed that all receipts

for . . . services of any type mentioned in” Tax Law § 1105 (c) “are subject to tax until the

contrary is established” (Tax Law § 1132 [c] [1]). Moreover, “[i]f there are any facts or

reasonable inferences from the facts to sustain it, the court must confirm the [Tribunal’s]

determination” (Matter of Grace, 37 NY2d at 195).

       Our application of the principles articulated above begins with the text of Tax Law

§ 1105 (c) (1), which imposes a tax on “[t]he receipts from every sale” of “[t]he furnishing

of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written

or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or

analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other

persons.” The statute “exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or




“the statutory scheme,” therefore stated the rule for construing general taxing provisions,
not the more specific rule for construing statutory exclusions (Fairland Amusements, 66
NY2d at 934).