The Matter of Wegmans Food Markets v. Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York
[…] Court of Appeals                                          This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision
                                                            before publication in the New York Reports.




 No. 56
 In the Matter of Wegmans Food
 Markets, Inc.,
         Respondent,
      v.
 Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State
 of New York,
         Respondent,
 Commissioner of Taxation and
 Finance of the State of New York,
         Appellant.




 Frederick A. Brodie, for appellant.
 Jeffrey J. Harradine, for respondent Wegmans Food Markets, Inc.




 FEINMAN, J.:

        Tax Law § 1105 (c) (1) imposes a sales tax on certain information services, “but

 exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and

 which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”

                                             -1-
                                            -2-                                       No. 56

In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, we hold that respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal of the