Farmers State Bank v. Sponaugle, Slip Opinion No. 2019-Ohio-2518.]
[…] final, appealable order. See, e.g., Mulby v. Poptic, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98324,
2012-Ohio-5731, ¶ 15; Falls Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Cadwell, 9th Dist. Summit No.
14644, 1991 Ohio App. LEXIS 416, *8-10 (Jan. 31, 1991). When considering
whether to confirm a foreclosure sale, the question before the court is whether the
sale conformed to the procedures outlined in R.C. 2329.01 through 2329.61.
{¶ 50} Here, the court of appeals determined that the confirmation order
was issued in error on the basis that the sale did not comply with the terms of R.C.
2329.09. Sponaugle II, 2017-Ohio-4322, 92 N.E.3d 355, at ¶ 29-31. That section
provides:
The writ of execution against the property of a judgment
debtor issuing from a court of record shall command the officer to
whom it is directed to levy on the goods and chattels of the debtor.
If no goods or chattels can be found, the officer shall levy on the
lands and tenements of the debtor.
R.C. 2329.09 addresses the procedure for satisfying general writs of execution,
requiring the sheriff first to sell goods and chattels and then to levy on the lands of
the debtor.
{¶ 51} That procedure is inapplicable here, however, since Farmers sought