Farmers State Bank v. Sponaugle, Slip Opinion No. 2019-Ohio-2518.]
[…] Rogers, 2
Ohio App.3d 96, 97-98, 440 N.E.2d 1207 (10th Dist.1981); see also Ohio Dept. of
Taxation v. Plickert, 128 Ohio App.3d 445, 448, 715 N.E.2d 239 (11th Dist.1998)
(recognizing an “array of mechanisms” to enforce the judgment of a creditor,
16
January Term, 2019
including execution upon the goods and chattels of the debtor under R.C. 2329.09
and foreclosure on realty pursuant to R.C. 2323.07); Sheely v. Gindlesberger, 5th
Dist. Holmes No. 16CA008, 2017-Ohio-200, ¶ 18-19.
{¶ 52} If a creditor chooses to enforce its lien through a foreclosure action,
R.C. 2323.07 controls. That section states, “When a mortgage is foreclosed or a
specific lien enforced, a sale of the property * * * shall be ordered by the court
having jurisdiction or the county board of revision with jurisdiction * * *.” Again,
nothing in the foreclosure statute requires that the foreclosure decree be appealable
before the trial court may order the sale of property.
{¶ 53} Finally, the court of appeals also relied on our decision in Marion
Prod. Credit Assn. v.