L. Williams v. T. Shawley
[…] See also DC-ADM 804, Glossary of Terms (defining “Frivolous Grievance” as “[a] grievance is frivolous when it is found that the allegations or the relief sought lack any arguable basis in law, fact and/or policy.”). 4 Section 4101(a) of the Crimes Codes states: (a) Offense defined.—A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor: (1) alters any writing of another without his authority; (Footnote continued on next page…) 4 and (3) lying to an employee based on the grievances and the attached documents that he submitted seeking compensation. Id. at 40b-41b. On March 23, 2015, a hearing was conducted before Hearing Examiner Kerns-Barr on the refiled Misconduct Number B558353. In the Disciplinary Hearing Report, the Hearing Examiner stated the following, in relevant part: [Inmate] pleads not guilty to [the charges]. States he wants to know where the confiscation slip is for the altered property. States that he never said he arrived with these items. States that he never stated #702704. States that his original property and states that he never put that number on anything. [Hearing Examiner] notes that #702704 was marked as Exhibit C. States that he purchased the typewriter last year either June or July. He didn’t say that he had the typewriter when he arrived. States he has a confiscation slip but didn’t think he had to save his receipt of purchase. States he never does. . . . [Hearing Examiner] contacted Property and spoke to [Sergeant (Sgt.)] Grim. [Sgt.] Grim pulled the Inmate’s file and went through all of the commissary sheets from June and July of 2014. There was no purchase of a typewriter by Inmate[.] He also checked the property book from I block. They write down all the property that is delivered for each block. Inmate [] was not given a (continued…) (2) makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or (3) utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in