United States Court of Appeals
[…] on time. See also id. at 652 (“Damages are not available for simple acts of teasing and
name-calling among school children, however, even where these comments target
differences in gender.”). In sum, the district court properly granted Dardanelle’s
motion for summary judgment.
Finally, Doe argues that the district court should have granted her motion to
amend her complaint in full. Doe sought to add a negligence claim against Dardanelle
through a direct action against its insurance provider and a claim that Arkansas Code
Annotated section 21-9-301 violates the Arkansas constitution.4 The district court
4
Section 21-9-301 provides that school districts “shall be immune from liability
and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability
insurance.”
-6-
denied her motion as futile.5 “We review the denial of leave to amend for abuse of
discretion and questions of futility de novo.” United States ex rel. Roop v. Hypoguard
USA, Inc., 559 F.3d 818, 822 (8th Cir. 2009). “Denial of a motion for leave to amend