PEOPLE v. MOLANO
[…] other crimes: two rapes and the physical abuse of his wife.
Defendant challenged the admissibility of this evidence below,
and renews his arguments on appeal. All three incidents were
properly admitted.
a. Crimes Against Anne H. and Mabel L.
(Evid. Code, § 1108)
Under Evidence Code section 1108, the trial court
admitted evidence that defendant raped Anne H. and Mabel L.
That section carves out an exception to Evidence Code section
1101, subdivision (a)’s ban on character evidence offered to
prove a person’s conduct on a particular occasion. Specifically,
subdivision (a) of Evidence Code section 1108 provides: “In a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual
offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another
sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section
1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section
352.” Evidence Code section 352, in turn, provides that “[t]he
court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value
is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission
will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create