People v. Navarro
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the court’s ruling. Because defendant’s statement to Rodriguez was made following his arrest, its primary relevance to the case at hand was to demonstrate that defendant told Rodriguez about Corona when he first contacted Rodriguez — that is, it was being offered 52 PEOPLE v. NAVARRO Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. for its truth to bolster defendant’s assertion on the stand that he had told Rodriguez about Corona prior to his arrest. The statement was therefore inadmissible hearsay, unless subject to an exception. Evidence Code section 791, subdivision (b) does allow admission of this type of hearsay, a prior consistent statement of a witness, but the exception is available only if “the statement was made before the bias, motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.” (See, e.g., Dalton, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 234.) By the time of defendant’s arrest for the Montemayor killing, a motive for fabrication had plainly arisen. We therefore find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s exclusion of the statement as hearsay. (People v.