People v. Navarro
[…] The possible errors we did find — the court’s discovery sanction, its erroneous evidentiary rulings, and the admission of evidence in violation of Sanchez — were individually minor and had no material cumulative impact on the jury’s decision under either test for prejudice. B. Penalty Phase Claims 1. The evidence of defendant’s involvement in prior criminal acts was sufficient to support their admission under section 190.3, factor (b) “In making its penalty determination, the jury is authorized to consider three types of aggravating evidence, ‘[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was convicted in the present proceeding’ (§ 190.3, factor (a)), ‘[t]he presence . . . of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence’ ([§ 190.3], factor (b)), and ‘[t]he presence . . . of any prior felony conviction’ (§ 190.3, factor (c)).” (People v. Johnson (2016) 62 Cal.4th 600, 645 (Johnson).)