People v. Navarro
[…] He 48 PEOPLE v. NAVARRO Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. might not even have said that exactly. I don’t know if he said that for sure or not. I’m asking a question, what else was said basically is what I wanted to know.” During subsequent cross-examination by the prosecution, Rodriguez was asked directly whether defendant had told him about Corona or her relationship with Vivar as well as many other details surrounding the proposed killing known to defendant, and Rodriguez responded that defendant had not. Section 1054.3, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [⁋] (1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons.” In Roland, the Court of Appeal interpreted the phrase “reports of the statements of those persons” to require a defendant (and, reciprocally, the prosecution) to disclose the content of any oral statements made by a disclosed witness to the defense, including those made directly to defense