PEOPLE v. VARGAS
[…] (People v.
Schmitz (2012) 55 Cal.4th 909, 916.) One such exception is a
valid probation condition authorizing warrantless searches.
(People v. Robles, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 795; see also People v.
Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 506.) In exchange for avoiding
service of a prison term, a probationer may consent to future
warrantless searches. (People v. Woods (1999) 21 Cal.4th 668,
675.)
Defendant argues, as he did at the trial court, that the
probation search condition here was invalid because it was not
furnished to him in writing as he alleges was required under
section 1203.12,11 and there was no direct evidence presented at
11
Section 1203.12 provides, “The probation officer shall
furnish to each person who has been released on probation, and
committed to his care, a written statement of the terms and
conditions of his probation unless such a statement has been
furnished by the court, and shall report to the court, or judge,
releasing such person on probation, any violation or breach of
24
PEOPLE v. VARGAS
Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J.
the suppression hearing — whether through the sentencing
transcript or witness testimony — that he knowingly, freely,
and voluntarily consented to warrantless searches when agreed
to be placed on probation. Defendant’s argument lacks merit.