People v. Vargas
[…] (People v. Schmitz (2012) 55 Cal.4th 909, 916.) One such exception is a valid probation condition authorizing warrantless searches. (People v. Robles, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 795; see also People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th 494, 506.) In exchange for avoiding service of a prison term, a probationer may consent to future warrantless searches. (People v. Woods (1999) 21 Cal.4th 668, 675.) Defendant argues, as he did at the trial court, that the probation search condition here was invalid because it was not furnished to him in writing as he alleges was required under section 1203.12,11 and there was no direct evidence presented at 11 Section 1203.12 provides, “The probation officer shall furnish to each person who has been released on probation, and committed to his care, a written statement of the terms and conditions of his probation unless such a statement has been furnished by the court, and shall report to the court, or judge, releasing such person on probation, any violation or breach of 24 PEOPLE v. VARGAS Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. the suppression hearing — whether through the sentencing transcript or witness testimony — that he knowingly, freely, and voluntarily consented to warrantless searches when agreed to be placed on probation. Defendant’s argument lacks merit.