ConAgra Foods RDM, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury, No. 1940, September Term,
[…] appropriate. We agree with the Comptroller.
In Gore, GEH and FVI argued that the Comptroller improperly borrowed an
apportionment formula from Gore to create GEH and FVI’s apportionment formula. 437
Md. at 528-29. Like Brands, GEH and FVI advocated an apportionment based upon their
property and payroll in Maryland, which would have produced an apportionment factor of
zero. Id. GEH and FVI claimed that the Comptroller’s apportionment formula ignored the
binding regulation of COMAR 03.04.03.08(C)(3)(d). Id.
The Court of Appeals rejected the argument of GEH and FVI:
Both TG § 10–402 and COMAR 03.04.03.08 are provisions with
exceptions. TG § 10–402(d) allows the Comptroller to “alter, if
circumstances warrant, the methods under subsections (b) and (c) of
this section[.]” COMAR 03.04.03.08(F)(1) allows the Comptroller
to alter both a formula or its components where an apportionment
formula “does not fairly represent the extent of a corporation's
activity in [the] State[.]” As Respondent correctly points out, the