Gore Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury and Future Value, Inc. v.
[…] First,
Petitioners claim that the use of this formula was prohibited by a binding regulation that the
Comptroller ignored. Petitioners also contend that the Comptroller violated the Due Process
and Commerce Clauses of the Constitution by applying an apportionment formula that was
fundamentally unfair. We will address each argument in turn.
Petitioners’ first argument concerns the interplay of Md. Code Ann. (1988, 2010 Repl.
Vol.), § 10-402(a) of the Tax-General Article (“TG”) and Code of Maryland Regulations
(“COMAR”) 03.04.03.08(C)(3)(d). TG § 10-402(a)(2) reads:
(2) if a corporation carries on its trade or business in and out of
the State, the corporation shall allocate to the State the part of
the corporation’s Maryland modified income that is derived
from or reasonably attributable to the part of its trade or business
carried on in the State, in the manner required in subsection (b),
(c), or (d) of this section.
Petitioners argue that COMAR 03.04.03.08(C)(3)(d) requires that a taxpayer earning income
from intangibles be apportioned according to a two-factor payroll and property formula.
Petitioners claim that the Comptroller ignored this regulation, and instead improperly
borrowed an apportionment formula from Gore that included Gore’s property, payroll, and
sales figures.23
Based solely on the language of the statute and regulation, we reject Petitioners’
argument that the Comptroller ignored a binding regulation. Both TG § 10-402 and COMAR
23
COMAR 03.04.03.08(C) and its subdivision COMAR 03.04.93.08(C)(3)(d) both
reference a “Three-Factor Formula,” not a two-factor formula.
36
03.04.03.08 are provisions with exceptions. TG § 10-402(d) allows the Comptroller to “alter,
if circumstances warrant, the methods under subsections (b) and (c) of this section[.]”
COMAR 03.04.03.08(F)(1) allows the Comptroller to alter both a formula or its components
where an apportionment formula “does not fairly represent the extent of a corporation’s
activity in [the] State[.]” As Respondent correctly points out, the three-factor formula set