Gore Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Comptroller of the Treasury and Future Value, Inc. v.
[…] principle cannot be used to establish nexus over GEH and FVI. Both of these entities are
being taxed according to the separate reporting requirements of Maryland. In this case,
20
(...continued)
We are not persuaded by this authority, which concerns the basis for exercising
personal jurisdiction in a decidedly different context. Our decision rests on jurisdictional
precepts in the corpus of tax law that have either been affirmed or undisturbed by the
Supreme Court. Petitioners’ reliance on Walden is misplaced.
21
Md. Code (1988, 2010 Repl. Vol.), § 10-811 of the Tax-General Article (“Each
member of an affiliated group of corporations shall file a separate income tax return.”). This
statutory scheme for filing income tax returns is known as “separate reporting.”
29
nexus has been satisfied, under SYL, by the entities’ lack of economic substance as separate
business entities. Another way of viewing the SYL standard is the recognition that the