Opinion issued June 27, 2019
[…] material fact issues to be determined by the jury.”
The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that “private
property [shall not] be taken for public use, without just compensation.” U.S.
CONST. amend. V. This constitutional protection has been incorporated through the
Fourteenth Amendment to apply to the individual states. Williamson Cty. Reg’l
Planning Comm’n v. Hamilton Bank of Johnson City, 473 U.S. 172, 175 n.1 (1985);
Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, Inc. v. State, 381 S.W.3d 468, 477 n.19 (Tex. 2012).
Similarly, Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution guarantees that “[n]o
person’s property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use
without adequate compensation being made.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17(a). Our case
law on takings under the Texas Constitution is consistent with federal jurisprudence,
and we consider federal and state takings claims together, as the analysis for both is
complementary. Hearts Bluff Game Ranch, 381 S.W.3d at 477; see also Sheffield
Dev.