Opinion issued December 10, 2015
[…] Although the UDJA “expressly allows persons to challenge ordinances,” it does
not constitute “a general waiver of sovereign immunity.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v.
Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 621–22 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n
v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 859–60 (Tex. 2002). “For claims challenging the
validity of ordinances . . . , however, the [UDJA] requires that the relevant
governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity.” Heinrich,
284 S.W.3d at 373 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) (“In
any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance . . . , the
municipality must be made a party . . . .”)); see also Wichita Falls State Hosp. v.
Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697–98 (Tex. 2003) (noting where legislature requires
state be joined in lawsuit for which immunity would otherwise attach, “[the]
Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s immunity”).