Alan Schrock v. City of Baytown
[…] Although the UDJA “expressly allows persons to challenge ordinances,” it does not constitute “a general waiver of sovereign immunity.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 355 S.W.3d 618, 621–22 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT–Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 859–60 (Tex. 2002). “For claims challenging the validity of ordinances . . . , however, the [UDJA] requires that the relevant governmental entities be made parties, and thereby waives immunity.” Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance . . . , the municipality must be made a party . . . .”)); see also Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697–98 (Tex. 2003) (noting where legislature requires state be joined in lawsuit for which immunity would otherwise attach, “[the] Legislature has intentionally waived the State’s immunity”).