Alan Schrock v. City of Baytown
[…] Cozart, 478 S.W.2d 162, 165 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.). However, the City, as a home-rule city, is prohibited from enacting an ordinance that “contain[s] any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.” TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 5; see City of Carrollton v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 170 S.W.3d 204, 208 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.) (noting although home-rule cities “have a vast amount of power, their authority is not without limitations”). Texas Local Government Code section 552.0025 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A municipality may not require a customer to pay for utility service previously furnished to another customer at the same service connection as a condition of connecting or continuing service. 16 (b) A municipality may not require a customer’s utility bill to be guaranteed by a third party as a condition of connecting or continuing service. .... (e) The municipality’s lien shall not apply to bills for service connected in a tenant’s name after notice by the property owner to the municipality that the property is rental property. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.0025(a), (b), and (e) (Vernon 2015).