Opinion issued December 10, 2015
[…] Cozart, 478 S.W.2d 162, 165 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1972, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
However, the City, as a home-rule city, is prohibited from enacting an ordinance
that “contain[s] any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of
the general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.” TEX. CONST. art. XI,
§ 5; see City of Carrollton v. Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality, 170 S.W.3d 204, 208
(Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.) (noting although home-rule cities “have a vast
amount of power, their authority is not without limitations”).
Texas Local Government Code section 552.0025 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A municipality may not require a customer to pay for utility
service previously furnished to another customer at the same
service connection as a condition of connecting or continuing
service.
16
(b) A municipality may not require a customer’s utility bill to be
guaranteed by a third party as a condition of connecting or
continuing service.
....
(e) The municipality’s lien shall not apply to bills for service
connected in a tenant’s name after notice by the property owner
to the municipality that the property is rental property.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.0025(a), (b), and (e) (Vernon 2015).
Schrock testified that he has been renting the property to tenants since 1991;
the City has always required that a new tenant submit a copy of his lease